KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

Ez akkora zsír, hogy beszarás!

English translation: I can't belive how cool it is!


12:40 Apr 23, 2008
Hungarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / video
Hungarian term or phrase: Ez akkora zsír, hogy beszarás!
comment left concerning video
poetic
English translation:I can't belive how cool it is!
Explanation:
The expression is translated word-by-word by Eniko, but the meaning is this.
It is slang, used mostly by teenagers (and only if they are among themselves).
Selected response from:

novist
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
4 +4I can't belive how cool it is!novist
4 +1It is such a fat/lard, it is shit(ting your pants)...
Eniko Wright
5Un-freaking believably awesome!
kyanzes
3Wow what a truly awesome piece of s..tanyone


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It is such a fat/lard, it is shit(ting your pants)...


Explanation:
Which does not make any sense, right? But what it really means is that (if I am correct) something is so lucky/such luck, that it is amazing...maybe something they saw on the video is pretty unbelievable... this is the best I can think of, slang like this gets invented so fast among young people...

Eniko Wright
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for such a fast response. You've been extremely helpful. I didn't consider the complexity of youth slang. Much appreciated Eniko


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsavaria
76 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I can't belive how cool it is!


Explanation:
The expression is translated word-by-word by Eniko, but the meaning is this.
It is slang, used mostly by teenagers (and only if they are among themselves).

novist
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eniko Wright: Igaz, először szóról szóra volt, de utána magyaráztam is :) Azt gondoltam ez talán a régebbi "mák" nyomán lett zsír, és így luck/lucky...de ha cool, úgy is jó. Azért ketten összehoztuk...30-on felül ez a duma már nem cool...nehéz a "fiatalokat követni
20 mins

agree  Michael Golden: I always figured the evolution went something like this: "kiraly" > "siraly" > "zsiraf" > "zsir"
45 mins
  -> szerintem a zsír a "zsír új"-ból jön. (ld. fémalkatrészek rozsásodás elleni lezsírozása)

agree  Hungary GMK: However the Hungarian version is less modest.
1 day21 hrs
  -> Sorry, I am not good at English teenager slang... :-)

agree  xxxsavaria
76 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Un-freaking believably awesome!


Explanation:
(argh)

kyanzes
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wow what a truly awesome piece of s..t


Explanation:
Csak egy ötlet.

anyone
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry that I hadn't clicked to appoint points for my question. Excuse: First time user ... lame excuse really. At any rate, I feel your answer is probably most accurate so in kindness ... I'll thank you. ... poetic