KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Poetry & Literature

ellenséget lát mindenkiben

English translation: sees the enemy in everyone


21:49 Nov 1, 2008
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Hungarian term or phrase: ellenséget lát mindenkiben
"Mindenkiben potenciális ellenséget lát"
(De nem arról van szó, hogy fél az emberektől, hanem egy goromba katonaember, aki rendkívül bizalmatlan.)
Judit Lapikás
Hungary
English translation:sees the enemy in everyone
Explanation:

Esetlegesen:

considers everyone an enemy (mindenkit ellenségnek tart)
perceives everyone as a threat (mindenkit fenyegetőnek tart)
Selected response from:

kyanzes
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6sees the enemy in everyone
kyanzes
5 +1suspicious of everyoneLeslie Gabor


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sees the enemy in everyone


Explanation:

Esetlegesen:

considers everyone an enemy (mindenkit ellenségnek tart)
perceives everyone as a threat (mindenkit fenyegetőnek tart)


kyanzes
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
12 mins

neutral  juvera: Mindegyik változat azokra jellemző, akik kisebbségi érzéstől szenvednek.
3 hrs

agree  JANOS SAMU
4 hrs

agree  xxxhollowman
9 hrs

agree  Krisztina Lelik
12 hrs

agree  Michael Golden: If the context is conducive to using a higher register, you may also want to consider using the word "foe" in place of "enemy"(i.e. "sees a potential foe in everyone")
16 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 day9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suspicious of everyone


Explanation:
esetleg

Leslie Gabor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera: A bizalmatlanságot ez fejezi ki.
1 hr

neutral  xxxhollowman: Ez a válasz a csak és kizárólag a közönséges, hétköznapi bizalmatlanságot fejezi ki. A kérdésben többről van szó. Szerintem.
6 hrs