KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Poetry & Literature

vagyonokat vesz ki a zsebükből

English translation: syphons their wealth away


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:vagyonokat vesz ki a zsebükből
English translation:syphons their wealth away
Entered by: JANOS SAMU

21:32 Nov 6, 2008
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Hungarian term or phrase: vagyonokat vesz ki a zsebükből
(a szerencsejáték)
Judit Lapikás
Hungary
syphons their wealth away
Explanation:
Sok jó megoldás létezik. Én ezt javaslom. Az angolba nem fontos a zsebet belevenni.
Selected response from:

JANOS SAMU
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1syphons their wealth away
JANOS SAMU
4 +1to rob someone blind
Michael Golden
4costs them a fortune
Katarina Peters
4costs them an arm and a legZsuzsa Berenyi


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
syphons their wealth away


Explanation:
Sok jó megoldás létezik. Én ezt javaslom. Az angolba nem fontos a zsebet belevenni.

JANOS SAMU
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker: This is a good representation of the continuous and sometimes stealthy nature of the problem. (Would prefer "siphons" but this sp. also exists of course.)
17 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
costs them a fortune


Explanation:
another option

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
costs them an arm and a leg


Explanation:
Bár nem tudom, mire használod, de ha a stílus engedi, akkor ez is egy megoldás.

Zsuzsa Berenyi
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to rob someone blind


Explanation:
Although "rob someone blind" can refer to deceitfully taking money from somebody, it can also figuratively mean taking all or a lot of someone's money/wealth.

Although "cost them an arm and a leg" and "cost them a fortune" are used, they are normally used to refer to the purchase of an expensive good or service. And although "siphon their wealth away" is accurate, I'm not sure that it's the right register.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-11-08 00:22:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just realized I may have originally misinterpreted this one. Here's another option: "to be a drain on someone's wallet" (i.e. gambling is a drain on his/her wallet"). I think this may be the right register, and the "wallet" will get you closer to the "pocket" in the source text (if you google "drain on your wallet", you'll get thousands of direct hits and it is in fact quite often used)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-11-12 12:45:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I know you've already made your official selection, but did you see my 2nd suggestion: "drain on your wallet"?

Michael Golden
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think the best match to this in Hungarian could be "lerabol". I have to choose another solution for certain reasons but I like this anyhow. Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jim Tucker: Since we're talking about gambling here, it's really the victim's own decision, so "robbery" is not exactly right. / (petitio principii! - Your "if" clause is essentially the point you are trying to make.)
1 hr
  -> If gambling or a poker table can figuratively "kivesz" money/wealth out of your pocket against your will, then it can figuratively "rob" you/ (what is circular about this reasoning?) - I guess I'm saying they're different shades of the same thing

agree  Zsuzsanna Koos: "Rob somoeone blind" is okay but "a drain on your wallet" is just perfect. At some point I wanted to suggest using the word drain myself but wasn't able to come up with the right phrase. Also, I definitely agree with your remarks about others' answers.
18 hrs
  -> Zsuzsa, which did you think was a better match: "drain on your wallet" or "rob someone blind"?