KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Poetry & Literature

meghasonlott ember

English translation: a broken man


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:meghasonlott ember
English translation:a broken man
Entered by: Katarina Peters

23:33 Nov 6, 2008
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Hungarian term or phrase: meghasonlott ember
(meghasonlott, miután átélt egy szörnyű tragédiát)
Judit Lapikás
Hungary
a broken man
Explanation:
:(
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a broken man
Katarina Peters
4to be at odds with so.
Andras Kovacs


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a broken man


Explanation:
:(

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abrudan
10 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Zsuzsanna Koos
1 day8 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be at odds with so.


Explanation:
Ha mással hasonlik meg akkor ez lesz a jó.

http://www.latimes.com/news/local/la-me-lopez26-2008oct26,1,...

Example sentence(s):
  • Gay priest is true to his faith, at odds with his church.
Andras Kovacs
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian