KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Poetry & Literature

csak a betanult szövegét ismételgeti

English translation: keeps repeating his "mantra"


15:11 Feb 1, 2009
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Hungarian term or phrase: csak a betanult szövegét ismételgeti
Egy nagyon együgyű kereskedőről van szó, aki azt se érti, mit kérdeznek tőle, mindenre ugyanazt válaszolgatja. Lehet picit szlenges, de nem feltétlenül.
Judit Lapikás
Hungary
English translation:keeps repeating his "mantra"
Explanation:
"repeats his mantra, no matter, what"
"he has his mantra", "ask him anything, he just repeats his mantra"....
Sokféleképpen meg lehet fogalmazni.

A mantra szót (az eredeti értelme mellett) használják arra az esetre, amikor valaki gyakran ismétel egy - általa jónak vélt gondolatot tartalmazó - vagy betanult szólást, szöveget, akár a témától függetlenül is.

He was a dull interview because his answers were the same, no matter what question you asked. He talked about hard work and defense. He just never answered the question, instead repeating his mantra of hard work and discipline.
hometownargus.com/content/view/912/29/

McCain kept repeating his mantra, “the fundamentals of the economy are strong.” mccainkeatingfive.com/?p=29

President Elect OBAMA's mantra was "its time for change".
answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20090115011902AAHwefL
Taking on Obama's mantra of "change,"
The Barack Obama mantra, "not too high; not too low"...
The Obama Mantra "Here you can see what the great depression was. But what we have now is a major credit crunch, not a great depression. ...
(Már kb 2 milliószor emlegetik Obamát a mantráival!)

Brown concludes by repeating his "do-nothing party" mantra at Cameron.
Brown repeats his mantra that the recession is global and claims that no government is copying Tory policy to counter the recession.
conservativehome.blogs.com/torydiary/2009/01/live-blog-of-pm.html
The Lib Dem leader was repeating his mantra at every stump speech, but by now he (almost) meant it.
www.guardian.co.uk/politics/2001/jun/08/uk.election20016

Selected response from:

juvera
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4keeps repeating his "mantra"juvera
4 +1He is like a broken record, vagy:parrotingaradek
4keeps repeating the few formulaic lines/phrases/sentences he knows
Gabriel Csaba
4just keeps repeating/dishing out the same old spiel
Michael Golden
4regurgitates his standard spielxxxdenny
4just keeps repeating the same old lines
Sonia Soros


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regurgitates his standard spiel


Explanation:
én igy oldanám meg

xxxdenny
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
just keeps repeating the same old lines


Explanation:
another possibility

Sonia Soros
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
keeps repeating his "mantra"


Explanation:
"repeats his mantra, no matter, what"
"he has his mantra", "ask him anything, he just repeats his mantra"....
Sokféleképpen meg lehet fogalmazni.

A mantra szót (az eredeti értelme mellett) használják arra az esetre, amikor valaki gyakran ismétel egy - általa jónak vélt gondolatot tartalmazó - vagy betanult szólást, szöveget, akár a témától függetlenül is.

He was a dull interview because his answers were the same, no matter what question you asked. He talked about hard work and defense. He just never answered the question, instead repeating his mantra of hard work and discipline.
hometownargus.com/content/view/912/29/

McCain kept repeating his mantra, “the fundamentals of the economy are strong.” mccainkeatingfive.com/?p=29

President Elect OBAMA's mantra was "its time for change".
answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20090115011902AAHwefL
Taking on Obama's mantra of "change,"
The Barack Obama mantra, "not too high; not too low"...
The Obama Mantra "Here you can see what the great depression was. But what we have now is a major credit crunch, not a great depression. ...
(Már kb 2 milliószor emlegetik Obamát a mantráival!)

Brown concludes by repeating his "do-nothing party" mantra at Cameron.
Brown repeats his mantra that the recession is global and claims that no government is copying Tory policy to counter the recession.
conservativehome.blogs.com/torydiary/2009/01/live-blog-of-pm.html
The Lib Dem leader was repeating his mantra at every stump speech, but by now he (almost) meant it.
www.guardian.co.uk/politics/2001/jun/08/uk.election20016



juvera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anyone
57 mins

agree  xxxhollowman
1 hr

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
14 hrs

agree  Zsuzsa Berenyi
2 days14 hrs

neutral  Michael Golden: This might work, as long as we are talking about some type of "slogan" here.
2 days20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
just keeps repeating/dishing out the same old spiel


Explanation:
If you want it to be more "szlenges", I would suggest "dishing out" (it's already a little "szlenges" with the word "spiel" in there).

Michael Golden
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He is like a broken record, vagy:parroting


Explanation:
broken record:
Is a term to express something that keeps repeating; one who continually repeats the same statement with little variation, if any.
(Derives directly from the ... term involving polyvinyl record albums, where such a "broken" record would repeatedly skip back a moment in what being played.)
To parrot:
To repeat or imitate, especially without understanding.



Example sentence(s):
  • "You're like a broken record, keep on saying the same thing over and over again"

    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=broken%20reco...
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/parroting
aradek
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JANOS SAMU: Parroting a legjobb
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keeps repeating the few formulaic lines/phrases/sentences he knows


Explanation:
Nekem is a "mantra" tetszik legjobban, de így is lehet mondani.


    Reference: http://www.google.com.ar/search?hl=es&q=formulaic.lines&btnG...
    Reference: http://www.google.com.ar/search?hl=es&q=formulaic.phrases&bt...
Gabriel Csaba
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in HungarianHungarian