KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Poetry & Literature

odalenn

English translation: been down


16:37 Feb 3, 2009
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Hungarian term or phrase: odalenn
Egy szóvicc-féleségről van szó. Előző századforduló -- ez fontos, tehát nem lehet mai szleng. Megkérdezik valakitől, hogy volt-e már "odalent". (A kérdés szó szerint a pincében levő helyiségre vonatkozik). De ő félreérti, és a magyar verzióban olyanformán értelmezi, hogy "nehéz körülmények között". Ezt kellene valamivel visszaadni - nem muszáj, hogy a nehéz körülmény legyen, bármi jó, ami illik ide. (Pl. "been down" - ennek is van ilyen jelentése, de talán van ennél jobb is).
Judit Lapikás
Hungary
English translation:been down
Explanation:
Without seeing the exact dialogue, I think your suggestion will work just fine. (i.e. "Have you been down?"). This could refer to both a geographic location (i.e. the cellar) and an emotional state (i.e. the 'blues').
Selected response from:

Michael Golden
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6been down
Michael Golden
4down below
Gabriel Csaba


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
down below


Explanation:
Ez ezt is jelenti, meg azt is ("nehéz körülmények között"), és nem tulságosan mai szleng.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-03 16:48:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Még egy eszembe jutott: "down under".
Es Ausztráliát "is" jelenti, de ez a jelentéke annyira elterjedt már, hogy nem tudom mennyire lehet másra használni...

Gabriel Csaba
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhollowman: Igen, -- Odalenn, pokolban
26 mins
  -> Kösz!

neutral  juvera: down, - below / under nélkül. A below túl egyértelművé teszi: vajon miért értené félre? A down under a mai olvasónak ha nem pince, akkor egyértelműen Ausztrália.
50 mins

disagree  Gusztáv Jánvári: Mivel a below fontos része a kifejezésednek, és szerintem sem kell ide, ezért a disagree. Simán down.
1 hr

neutral  Jim Tucker: Never heard it used in the sense of "being down"; a reference would help.
21 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
been down


Explanation:
Without seeing the exact dialogue, I think your suggestion will work just fine. (i.e. "Have you been down?"). This could refer to both a geographic location (i.e. the cellar) and an emotional state (i.e. the 'blues').

Michael Golden
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera
30 mins

agree  Katarina Peters
4 hrs

neutral  xxxhollowman: Ugyan, hogy illeszthető ez az adott szövegkörnyezetbe?
9 hrs

agree  Jim Tucker: yes - "Have you ever been down?"
18 hrs

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure
18 hrs

agree  Sonia Soros
1 day30 mins

agree  Istvan Nagy: like down & out in P&L ; I wonder how it would have sounded 100 yrs back
1 day1 hr