KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Real Estate

végrehajtási jelzálogjog

English translation: execution lien


15:21 Dec 16, 2010
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / tulajdonosi lap
Hungarian term or phrase: végrehajtási jelzálogjog
végrehajtási jelzálogjog ... Ft és járulékai erejéig (
János Untener
Hungary
English translation:execution lien
Explanation:
„(b) Creation of Execution Lien.— A lien shall be created in favor of the United States on all property levied on under a writ of execution and shall date from the time of the levy.”

http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/28/usc_sec_28_00003203----...

„697.710. A levy on property under a writ of execution creates an
execution lien on the property from the time of levy until the
expiration of two years after the date of issuance of the writ unless
the judgment is sooner satisfied.”

http://law.justia.com/california/codes/2009/ccp/697.710-697....

„execution lien—a lien on property seized by levy of execution”

http://www.answers.com/topic/lien
Selected response from:

Tibor Benda, dr.
Grading comment
Köszönöm, nem tudok dönteni, hogy melyik a helyes válasz továbbra sem, megérzés alapján ezt választottam
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4judicial lien
Attila Magyar
3execution lienTibor Benda, dr.
3judicial mortgage
Katalin Horváth McClure


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
judicial mortgage


Explanation:
A magyar-angol nagyszótár szerint:
végrehajtási (jel)zálogjog
judicial mortgage

Angol nyelvű referenciát csak Luisiana államra vonatkozóan találtam:
http://www.legal-dictionary.biz/JUDICIAL MORTGAGE-definition...
"JUDICIAL MORTGAGE. In Louisiana, it is the lien resulting from judgments, whether these be rendered on contested cases, or by default, whether they be final or provisional, in favor of the person obtaining them. Civ. Code of Lo. art. 3289."

Ezért nem vagyok benne biztos, hogy a szótári bejegyzés megfelel ide.



    Reference: http://www.szotar.net/
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
judicial lien


Explanation:
a magyar-angol pénzügyi szótárban ez szerepel, illetve a "lien by enforcement", de utóbbira a google mindössze 5 találatot ad.

Example sentence(s):
  • Judicial lien is a lien obtained by judgment, levy, sequestration or other legal or equitable process or proceeding.

    Reference: http://definitions.uslegal.com/j/judicial-lien/
Attila Magyar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katalin Horváth McClure: A lien általános, nem kifejezetten ingatlanra vonatkozik, lehet pl. autóra is bejegyezni, vagy egyéb, nagyobb értékű vagyontárgyra is.
5 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
execution lien


Explanation:
„(b) Creation of Execution Lien.— A lien shall be created in favor of the United States on all property levied on under a writ of execution and shall date from the time of the levy.”

http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/28/usc_sec_28_00003203----...

„697.710. A levy on property under a writ of execution creates an
execution lien on the property from the time of levy until the
expiration of two years after the date of issuance of the writ unless
the judgment is sooner satisfied.”

http://law.justia.com/california/codes/2009/ccp/697.710-697....

„execution lien—a lien on property seized by levy of execution”

http://www.answers.com/topic/lien

Tibor Benda, dr.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Köszönöm, nem tudok dönteni, hogy melyik a helyes válasz továbbra sem, megérzés alapján ezt választottam