KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

elülső térdfájdalmak

English translation: anterior knee pain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:elülső térdfájdalmak
English translation:anterior knee pain
Entered by: Eva Blanar

13:21 May 26, 2002
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sports
Hungarian term or phrase: elülső térdfájdalmak
"A nőknél valamivel gyakrabban fordulnak elő a bizonytalan kórokú úgynevezett elülső térdfájdalmak is".
Eva Blanar
Hungary
anterior knee pain
Explanation:
Orvosi körökben általábban igy használjuk az "elülső", hogy anterior. Frontal is érthető, de szerintem nem hivatalos.
Selected response from:

drczakod
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5anterior knee paindrczakod
4frontal knee pains OR frontal pains in the knee
Attila Piróth


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frontal knee pains OR frontal pains in the knee


Explanation:
Az elülső frontalnak fordítandó. A térdfájdalom/térdfájás lehet pain in the knee (Országban is szerepel), de a knee pain formálisabban hangzik - mint a hasonló nyelvtani szerkezetű összetételek általában. Pl:

Of pains & aches
( Caution: please be advised that the following article do not serve as medical advice. It only serves as information for your own education. When you have a medical problem please seek a doctor.)

Knee pains from over exertion, injury, aging or incorrect Taiji practice are common signs in many Taiji practitioners.

Különösen az első tanács szívlelendő meg... A taj-csi weblapnál persze van relevánsabb orvosi fórum, pl. az alábbi sportorvosi szövegrészlet

Usually, the riders with arthritic knees could not finish the race because
of knee pains.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 21:10:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Használatos még a latin eredetű \"gonalgia\" szó is, tehát a \"frontal gonalgia\" is jó megoldás. Minthogy latin, ez a köznapi beszédben ritka, orvosi szakszövegekben viszont teljesen megfelelő.

gonalgia
n. pain in knee.

http://www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/dictionaries/difficultwor...


    users.erols.com/dantao/pain.html - 8k
    Reference: http://www.sports-doc.com/knee.html
Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 20

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anterior knee pain


Explanation:
Orvosi körökben általábban igy használjuk az "elülső", hogy anterior. Frontal is érthető, de szerintem nem hivatalos.

drczakod
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Köszönöm!