KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Tech/Engineering

könnyűszerkezetes gerenda

English translation: beam for light-weight (steel) structures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:könnyűszerkezetes (acél)gerenda
English translation:beam for light-weight (steel) structures
Entered by: Eva Blanar

15:42 Jun 4, 2002
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / steel industry
Hungarian term or phrase: könnyűszerkezetes gerenda
Acéltermék, amelyet épitkezéseknél használnak.
Eva Blanar
Hungary
beam or girder for light weight steelstructures
Explanation:
The high strengths of steel allow small cross-sections of beams or girders and therefore a low dead load of the structure. It was thus possible to develop the light-weight "orthotropic plate" steel decks for roadways, which have now become common with an asphalt wearing course, 60 to 80 mm thick.
The pioneers of this orthotropic plate construction called it by the less mysterious and less scientific name "stiffened steel slabs". Plain steel plate, stiffened by cells or ribs, forms the chord of both the transverse cross girders and the longitudinal main-girders. Simultaneously it acts as a wind girder. This bridge deck owes its successful application mainly to mechanized welding, which is now in general use and which has greatly influenced the design of steel bridges.
Selected response from:

Meturgan
Hungary
Grading comment
Remek, köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4beam or girder for light weight steelstructuresMeturgan
4light structure beamLeslie Gabor


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
light structure beam


Explanation:
This sounds the best to me

Leslie Gabor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 92

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beam or girder for light weight steelstructures


Explanation:
The high strengths of steel allow small cross-sections of beams or girders and therefore a low dead load of the structure. It was thus possible to develop the light-weight "orthotropic plate" steel decks for roadways, which have now become common with an asphalt wearing course, 60 to 80 mm thick.
The pioneers of this orthotropic plate construction called it by the less mysterious and less scientific name "stiffened steel slabs". Plain steel plate, stiffened by cells or ribs, forms the chord of both the transverse cross girders and the longitudinal main-girders. Simultaneously it acts as a wind girder. This bridge deck owes its successful application mainly to mechanized welding, which is now in general use and which has greatly influenced the design of steel bridges.



    Reference: http://www.nireland.com/bridgeman/Bridging%20Materials.htm
Meturgan
Hungary
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
Remek, köszönöm!