KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Tech/Engineering

mennyezeti gerenda

English translation: (support) beam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:mennyezeti gerenda
English translation:(support) beam
Entered by: Peter Posch

11:06 Jul 1, 2003
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Hungarian term or phrase: mennyezeti gerenda
mar megint a rönkhaznal vagyunk
Peter Posch
beam or support beam
Explanation:
Beam - ha csak esztétiaki szerepük van
Support beam - ha tartó gerendák is egyben
Selected response from:

Bernadett Czuczor
Grading comment
kösz;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4beam or support beamBernadett Czuczor
5(beam) bar
Katalin Szilárd


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
beam or support beam


Explanation:
Beam - ha csak esztétiaki szerepük van
Support beam - ha tartó gerendák is egyben

Bernadett Czuczor
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
kösz;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Horváth McClure
7 hrs

agree  Kalauz
8 hrs

agree  Meturgan: http://www.broadbandhomecentral.com/bbhl/test_locations.html
9 hrs

agree  Edit.B
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(beam) bar


Explanation:
Lsd.

kézi szótárak
ill. online szótárak


"1 a : a straight piece (as of wood or metal) that is longer than it is wide and has any of various uses (as for a lever, support, barrier, or fastening) b : a solid piece or block of material that is usually considerably longer than it is wide <a bar of gold> <candy bar> c : a usually rigid piece (as of wood or metal) longer than it is wide that is used as a handle or support; especially : a handrail used by ballet dancers to maintain balance while exercising"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 12:54:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Elnézést \"ceiling\"-et akartam írni.

Szerintem a \"bar ceiling\" lesz a helyes, amit általában a
T-bar-ral írják, ez pedig a T gerenda azaz a tartógerenda. (bearing bar vagy stringer)


    Reference: http://www.cab.u-szeged.hu/cgi-bin/szotarK
    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/
Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 990