KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

teherbírás

English translation: payload capacity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:teherbírás
English translation:payload capacity
Entered by: Zsanett Rozendaal-Pandur

16:58 Mar 20, 2007
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / trucks
Hungarian term or phrase: teherbírás
teherbírás
Zsanett Rozendaal-Pandur
Hungary
payload capacity
Explanation:
Payload, payload capacity, payload weight - jó magyarázat található ezekről a megadott címen.
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5capacity, vehicle carrying capacity (ha járműről van szó)Daniel Pankovics
4payload capacity
Katalin Horváth McClure


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capacity, vehicle carrying capacity (ha járműről van szó)


Explanation:
carrying capacity - Önmagában is teherbírást jelent, de más értelemben is használható, nem kimondottan a járművekre vonatkozhat csak.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-20 17:09:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Load capacity talán még jobb ha járművek teherbírásáról van szó.

http://trucks.about.com/cs/trucksglossary/g/load_capacity.ht...


    Reference: http://irc.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/thesaurus/vehicle_carrying_capacit...
Daniel Pankovics
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payload capacity


Explanation:
Payload, payload capacity, payload weight - jó magyarázat található ezekről a megadott címen.


    Reference: http://gmcanada.com/english/truckguide/pick_capacity.html
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Köszönöm!