KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

a rakonasnal a gepkocsi vezetoje nem volt jelen

English translation: the driver was not present during the loading operation


12:44 Aug 11, 2004
Hungarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Hungarian term or phrase: a rakonasnal a gepkocsi vezetoje nem volt jelen
freight/distribution
andy
English translation:the driver was not present during the loading operation
Explanation:
provided it is rakodas instead of rakonas
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vehicle driver was not present at loading/unloadingTardonplo
4the vehicle driver was not present upon loading/unloading the truck
Bernadett Trabert
4the driver of the van was not present during the loadingxxxdenny
3 +1the driver was not present during the loading operation
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the driver was not present during the loading operation


Explanation:
provided it is rakodas instead of rakonas

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Moskowitz
11 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the driver of the van was not present during the loading


Explanation:
van - szállitásnál a gépkocsi rendszerint ez

xxxdenny
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vehicle driver was not present at loading/unloading


Explanation:
It is not obvious what kind of motor vehicle it was, what type the source text is, was it loading or unloading. Provided it is "rakodas". Driver could also be absent.



Tardonplo
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik
18 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the vehicle driver was not present upon loading/unloading the truck


Explanation:
Also a possibility instead of during

Bernadett Trabert
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian