KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Zoology

röpde

English translation: aviary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:röpde
English translation:aviary
Entered by: Katalin Radnóti

15:21 Apr 24, 2008
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
Hungarian term or phrase: röpde
Az állatkertekben madarak számára épített kalitka, amit a mérete miatt röpdének hívnak.
Katalin Radnóti
aviary
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aviary

a képek talán segítenek dönteni
Selected response from:

abrudan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Köszönöm szépen, és bocs a késedelmes értékelésért.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2aviary
abrudan
4free-flying cage or flight cage
Eniko Wright
4aviary
Krisztina Lelik


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aviary


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aviary

a képek talán segítenek dönteni

abrudan
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Köszönöm szépen, és bocs a késedelmes értékelésért.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik: kicsit elkéstem keresgélés közben
2 mins
  -> Köszönöm

agree  Sonia Soros
1 hr
  -> Köszönöm

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aviary


Explanation:
Aviaries:
Aviaries are becoming very popular in homes and businesses. Over the last few years many nursing and retirement home have installed aviaries in their facilities. For the most part these aviaries are small and only house a handful of finches but they are so beautiful you can't walk by without stopping to admire the aviary and the birds within.
http://www.finchniche.com/f-cageaviary.mgi

Képek:
http://www.internationaldovesociety.com/Aviaries.htm

Krisztina Lelik
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free-flying cage or flight cage


Explanation:
így találtam állatkerti oldalon:
http://nationalzoo.si.edu/Animals/Birds/Exhibit/default.cfm
...Inside the Bird House - indoor exhibits
Indoor Flight Room - a free-flying jungle exhibit
Outdoor Flight Cage - large free-flying outdoor exhibit
Outside Exhibits - adjacent to the bird house...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-04-24 21:45:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

az arbudan által beillesztett wiki linken valóban jól látható a flight cage és az aviary közötti méretbeli eltérés. A szövegkörnyezet remélem megadja a választ.

Eniko Wright
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andras Mohay: Ez is érdekes lelet, csak ez alighanem a "röptető" (volier)
5 hrs