KudoZ home » Hungarian to French » Other

szesellebe

French translation: je t'aime


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:szeretlek (hibasan: szesellebe)
French translation:je t'aime
Entered by: raoul weiss

18:38 Jan 20, 2004
Hungarian to French translations [Non-PRO]
Hungarian term or phrase: szesellebe
this word is in a letter by a friend
je t'aime (I love you)
Explanation:
Le mot proposé n'existe pas en hongrois, mais d'après le contexte, le nombre et la forme des lettres, je pense qu'il s'agit de "szeretlek" (avec "r" au lieu de "s", "tl" au lieu de "ll" et peut-être un "k" final un peu arrondi qui vous a fait penser à un "be", non ?) -- signifiant: "je t'aime"
Sinon, je pense comme Eva que le plus simple serait de scanner ça et de nous l'envoyer en format image (par exemple à weissRJN@wanadoo.fr -- si ce n'est pas trop long, je vous traduirai ça gratuitement, et on soulagera un peu kudoz :-))
Selected response from:

raoul weiss
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1this is not a Hungarian word
Eva Blanar
4je t'aime (I love you)
raoul weiss
2 +1love???
Csaba Ban


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this is not a Hungarian word


Explanation:
that is, it must be badly misspelled: I don't think asking KudoZ questions is the best way to find out what stands in that letter - why don't you post it as a job or ask for some friendly help?

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 272

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  perke
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
love???


Explanation:
If this word is taken from a hand-written letter, it may be "szerelmes" (in love / amoreux), "szerelmem" (my love / mon amour) or anything similar.

Csaba Ban
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raoul weiss: ok, but "in love" = amoUreux; otherwise, I think that "szerelmes" & "szerelmem" wouldn't look like that, even in a very messy writing -- see underneath
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
je t'aime (I love you)


Explanation:
Le mot proposé n'existe pas en hongrois, mais d'après le contexte, le nombre et la forme des lettres, je pense qu'il s'agit de "szeretlek" (avec "r" au lieu de "s", "tl" au lieu de "ll" et peut-être un "k" final un peu arrondi qui vous a fait penser à un "be", non ?) -- signifiant: "je t'aime"
Sinon, je pense comme Eva que le plus simple serait de scanner ça et de nous l'envoyer en format image (par exemple à weissRJN@wanadoo.fr -- si ce n'est pas trop long, je vous traduirai ça gratuitement, et on soulagera un peu kudoz :-))

raoul weiss
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in zzz Other zzzzzz Other zzz
PRO pts in pair: 20