hvern elsk eg

English translation: whom do I love?

05:13 Feb 23, 2002
Icelandic to English translations [PRO]
Icelandic term or phrase: hvern elsk eg
hvern elsk eg
sefreal
English translation:whom do I love?
Explanation:
hvern (masc. acc.) - who
elsk(a) - love (1p. sg. pres.)
ég - I


The verb is missing the marker for the first person singular present, and the personal pronoun in missing it's usual length mark (the "accute" accent).
Selected response from:

Chad Stone
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5whom do I love?
Chad Stone
5how I love...
J Lewis (X)


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
how I love...


Explanation:
Colloquial and missing the correct diacritical mark, but that's what it means. No explanation needed.

J Lewis (X)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
whom do I love?


Explanation:
hvern (masc. acc.) - who
elsk(a) - love (1p. sg. pres.)
ég - I


The verb is missing the marker for the first person singular present, and the personal pronoun in missing it's usual length mark (the "accute" accent).

Chad Stone
United States
PRO pts in pair: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search