KudoZ home » Icelandic to English » Art/Literary

eftir eina hrotuna

English translation: sudden spell of bad weather or fury


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Icelandic term or phrase:hrota
English translation:sudden spell of bad weather or fury
Entered by: SeiTT

09:27 Dec 5, 2003
Icelandic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Icelandic term or phrase: eftir eina hrotuna
eftir eina hrotuna

Greetings, and many thanks for everything.

091:19 "Þú tekur þér ekki mikið fram með geðprýðina, þó að
091:20 þú umgangist þessa dagfarsprúðu konu dagsdaglega, þar
091:21 sem Lísibet er," sagði kerlingin eftir eina hrotuna. Þóra
091:22 svaraði engu, en var vægari á eftir og reyndi að stilla sig.

All the best, and thanks again,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
after one of her turns/tantrums
Explanation:
"hrota" is often used for a short, sudden spike in bad weather, like a strong gust of wind or a surge of waves at sea, and also for sudden (unexpected) bad weather.
Here, of course, it’s being used in a metaphorical sense, as a term for one of many temper tantrums. It is also used as a metaphor for a sudden burst of crying or any bout of irrational, exagerated behaviour.
Selected response from:

JoGunn
Grading comment
Many thanks, Jo. Apologies to all for the lack of context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1turn or roundBirgir Davidsson
5after one of her turns/tantrumsJoGunn


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turn or round


Explanation:
I´m not sure what they are doing, but in this context "hrota" means turn or round. They finished one round and then she said...
An Icelandic synonym for hrota in this context is lota.
Hrota can also mean snore, but I doubt the woman is sleeping. :)

Birgir Davidsson
Iceland
Native speaker of: Native in IcelandicIcelandic
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chad Stone: Would you mind letting us know where you got this peculiar quote? Thanks.. Chad
1 hr
  -> Takk, Chad. Ég held að þetta sé úr Dalalífi og þá á ég við bókina en ekki kvikmyndina. :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
after one of her turns/tantrums


Explanation:
"hrota" is often used for a short, sudden spike in bad weather, like a strong gust of wind or a surge of waves at sea, and also for sudden (unexpected) bad weather.
Here, of course, it’s being used in a metaphorical sense, as a term for one of many temper tantrums. It is also used as a metaphor for a sudden burst of crying or any bout of irrational, exagerated behaviour.

JoGunn
Native speaker of: Native in IcelandicIcelandic
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Many thanks, Jo. Apologies to all for the lack of context.