KudoZ home » Icelandic to English » Law/Patents

tryggingamálaraðherra

English translation: Minister for Health and Social Security

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Icelandic term or phrase:Heilbrigðis- og tryggingamalaraðherra
English translation:Minister for Health and Social Security
Entered by: Peter Gennet

17:51 Jan 13, 2004
Icelandic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Icelandic term or phrase: tryggingamálaraðherra
heilbrigðis-og tryggingamálaraðherra
Thor Truelson
United States
Minister for Health and Social Security
Explanation:
see: http://www.cleiss.fr/pdf/rgt_574-72_a1.pdf

Heilbrigðis- og tryggingamalaraðherra (ministre de la santé et de la sécurité
sociale), Reykjavik
Selected response from:

Peter Gennet
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Minister of Social Security
Anna Bittner
2 +1Minister for Health and Social Security
Peter Gennet


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Minister for Health and Social Security


Explanation:
see: http://www.cleiss.fr/pdf/rgt_574-72_a1.pdf

Heilbrigðis- og tryggingamalaraðherra (ministre de la santé et de la sécurité
sociale), Reykjavik



    Reference: http://www.cleiss.fr/pdf/rgt_574-72_a1.pdf
Peter Gennet
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtransrek
14 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Minister of Social Security


Explanation:
Good reference:

http://government.is/interpro/htr/htr.nsf/pages/forsid-ensk

Anna Bittner
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Skjal
15 hrs