KudoZ home » Icelandic to English » Other

bless elska min

English translation: bye my love


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Icelandic term or phrase:bless elska min
English translation:bye my love

19:42 Nov 18, 2001
Icelandic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Icelandic term or phrase: bless elska min
talking to icelandic people
jose
Bye, my love
Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
thank you very much, you helped me a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bye, sweetieChad Stone
4Bye, my loveSerge L


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bye, my love


Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
Grading comment
thank you very much, you helped me a lot.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bye, sweetie


Explanation:
"bless" is the Icelandic word used informally upon departure

"elska" means "the one someone loves" or more informally "sweetie/darling"

"mín" Icelandic regularly uses personal possessive pronouns to express closeness and diminuitiveness.

Chad Stone
United States
PRO pts in pair: 10