KudoZ home » Icelandic to English » Other

ertu aftur farinn að safna hári?

English translation: Are you letting your hair grow long again?


05:46 Dec 23, 2001
Icelandic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Icelandic term or phrase: ertu aftur farinn að safna hári?
In a letter to a friend
andrea
English translation:Are you letting your hair grow long again?
Explanation:
The translated words are all correct, but this is probably the way you would say it in English.
Selected response from:

Keneva Kunz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Have you begun again to collect hair?Chad Stone
4Are you letting your hair grow long again?Keneva Kunz


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Have you begun again to collect hair?


Explanation:
ertu = ert þú - 'are you'
aftur - again
farinn - pt. part. of 'fara'
að safna - to collect
hári - dat. of 'hár', complement of 'safna'



Chad Stone
United States
PRO pts in pair: 10

3 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Are you letting your hair grow long again?


Explanation:
The translated words are all correct, but this is probably the way you would say it in English.

Keneva Kunz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IcelandicIcelandic