KudoZ home » Icelandic to English » Other

hvern elsk eg

English translation: whom do I love?


05:13 Feb 23, 2002
Icelandic to English translations [PRO]
Icelandic term or phrase: hvern elsk eg
hvern elsk eg
sefreal
English translation:whom do I love?
Explanation:
hvern (masc. acc.) - who
elsk(a) - love (1p. sg. pres.)
ég - I


The verb is missing the marker for the first person singular present, and the personal pronoun in missing it's usual length mark (the "accute" accent).
Selected response from:

Chad Stone
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5whom do I love?Chad Stone
5how I love...xxxJ Lewis


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
how I love...


Explanation:
Colloquial and missing the correct diacritical mark, but that's what it means. No explanation needed.

xxxJ Lewis

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
whom do I love?


Explanation:
hvern (masc. acc.) - who
elsk(a) - love (1p. sg. pres.)
ég - I


The verb is missing the marker for the first person singular present, and the personal pronoun in missing it's usual length mark (the "accute" accent).

Chad Stone
United States
PRO pts in pair: 10