KudoZ home » Icelandic to English » Other

hreppstjóri

English translation: administrator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Icelandic term or phrase:hreppstjóri
English translation:administrator

12:58 Jan 9, 2004
Icelandic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Icelandic term or phrase: hreppstjóri
hreppstjóri

I.e. the administrative officer of a 'hreppur' (rural district).

Thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
police officer/mayor/administrator
Explanation:
This the nearest I can get to the meaning of "hreppstjóri". As far as I know there is no equivalent word in English.
If you click on the link and scroll down the glossary until you get to the word, you will see another explanation.
Selected response from:

JoGunn
Grading comment
Many thanks, Jo. Perhaps "mayor" is a bit too urban in this case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4police officer/mayor/administrator
JoGunn
4commune head
Anna Bittner


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commune head


Explanation:
suggestion

Anna Bittner
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
police officer/mayor/administrator


Explanation:
This the nearest I can get to the meaning of "hreppstjóri". As far as I know there is no equivalent word in English.
If you click on the link and scroll down the glossary until you get to the word, you will see another explanation.


    Reference: http://www.simnet.is/halfdanh/dictionary.htm
JoGunn
Native speaker of: Native in IcelandicIcelandic
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Many thanks, Jo. Perhaps "mayor" is a bit too urban in this case.