KudoZ home » Icelandic to English » Tech/Engineering

Sjálfsbjörgs avdelning

English translation: a section of the self-help society of handicapped persons


12:22 Oct 9, 2001
Icelandic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Icelandic term or phrase: Sjálfsbjörgs avdelning
Related to people with disabilities.
David Rumsey
Canada
English translation:a section of the self-help society of handicapped persons
Explanation:
This phrase is part Icelandic (the name "Sjálfsbjörg" refers to an Icelandic handicapped persons' society) and part Swedish: "avdeling" means a section or department.
Selected response from:

Keneva Kunz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a section of the self-help society of handicapped personsKeneva Kunz
5no answer - this isn't Icelandic!Chad Stone
4SjálfbjörgSerge L


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sjálfbjörg


Explanation:
I'm sorry, but I can't give you an exact translation, but maybe you wil find more information on the home page of this organisation.

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.sjalfsbjorg.is/
Serge L

1 day 50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no answer - this isn't Icelandic!


Explanation:
Ok, well, the first word is sorf of Icelandic. "Sjálfsbjörg" means "self-preservation" but it can never take the genitive ending "-s," rather it takes "-ar."

The second word isn't even Icelandic. It's Danish/Norwegian.

Chad Stone
United States
PRO pts in pair: 10

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a section of the self-help society of handicapped persons


Explanation:
This phrase is part Icelandic (the name "Sjálfsbjörg" refers to an Icelandic handicapped persons' society) and part Swedish: "avdeling" means a section or department.

Keneva Kunz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IcelandicIcelandic