PB

English translation: intrabank transfer, in-house transfer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:PB
English translation:intrabank transfer, in-house transfer
Entered by: Graham Bennett

16:39 Aug 8, 2020
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Bank statement
Indonesian term or phrase: PB
Dalam keterangan untuk credit "PB dari [Nama Orang]". Apakah PB itu?
Graham Bennett
United Kingdom
intrabank transfer, in-house transfer
Explanation:

PB adalah singkatan dari Pindah Buku. Pada intinya, ini adalah transfer dana dari satu akun/rekening ke akun/rekening lain di bank yang sama, atau intrabank transfer (transfer di dalam bank itu sendiri).

Di Indonesia, ada tiga jenis transfer: PB (intra-bank transfer), SKN (interbank transfer through clearing process), dan RTGS (real-time interbank transfer).

Bahasa Inggris dalam surjaya ke-2 tidak terlalu bagus, tetapi menjelaskan padanan yang lebih ringkas: in-house transfer.

🏛️ SURJAYA 🏛️
https://cms.nobubank.com/tools/notes/faq
Jenis transfer apa saja yang dapat dilakukan dalam transaksi Multi Credit?
Pengguna dapat menggabungkan jenis transfer pemindahbukuan (PB), SKN, dan RTGS di dalam satu file .csv pada saat melakukan transaksi Multi Credit dengan mengikuti format penulisan yang tertera di halaman menu Multi Credit.

https://support.midtrans.com/hc/en-us/articles/360000171214-...
Intrabank transfer is in-house transfer; means transfer is done within the same bank network.
Selected response from:

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Loan Term
Anastasia Andriani
5intrabank transfer, in-house transfer
Erich Eko
4term loan
Edward Thornton


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Loan Term


Explanation:
PB in bahasa Indonesia = Pinjaman Berjangka (Loan in a certain term)



    Reference: http://allacronyms.com
Anastasia Andriani
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
term loan


Explanation:
same as what Anastasia said with better word order


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Term_loan
Edward Thornton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intrabank transfer, in-house transfer


Explanation:

PB adalah singkatan dari Pindah Buku. Pada intinya, ini adalah transfer dana dari satu akun/rekening ke akun/rekening lain di bank yang sama, atau intrabank transfer (transfer di dalam bank itu sendiri).

Di Indonesia, ada tiga jenis transfer: PB (intra-bank transfer), SKN (interbank transfer through clearing process), dan RTGS (real-time interbank transfer).

Bahasa Inggris dalam surjaya ke-2 tidak terlalu bagus, tetapi menjelaskan padanan yang lebih ringkas: in-house transfer.

🏛️ SURJAYA 🏛️
https://cms.nobubank.com/tools/notes/faq
Jenis transfer apa saja yang dapat dilakukan dalam transaksi Multi Credit?
Pengguna dapat menggabungkan jenis transfer pemindahbukuan (PB), SKN, dan RTGS di dalam satu file .csv pada saat melakukan transaksi Multi Credit dengan mengikuti format penulisan yang tertera di halaman menu Multi Credit.

https://support.midtrans.com/hc/en-us/articles/360000171214-...
Intrabank transfer is in-house transfer; means transfer is done within the same bank network.

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. Very helpful, especially the SURJAYA link.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search