turap

English translation: retaining wall

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:turap
English translation:retaining wall
Entered by: Edward Thornton

09:59 May 22, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Indonesian term or phrase: turap
dalam kontruksi ditemui kalimat pekerjaan tanah, pagar dan turap.
fitria
retaining wall
Explanation:
Stevens dictionary has: erosion-retaining dam, sea wall, bulkhead, crib, retaining wall.
Selected response from:

Edward Thornton
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
3 +2retaining wall
Edward Thornton
3plaster
ivo abdman


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
retaining wall


Explanation:
Stevens dictionary has: erosion-retaining dam, sea wall, bulkhead, crib, retaining wall.

Edward Thornton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
12 hrs

agree  Erich Ekoputra
3266 days

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plaster


Explanation:
two kind of plaster:

1. solid palsterworks
2. fibrous plaster, e.g. gysum plaster

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search