PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

cor beton

English translation: reinforced concrete

02:55 May 23, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Indonesian term or phrase: cor beton
dalam pekerjaan konstruksi ada kalimat pekerjaan pembuatan jalan utama dengan cor beton
fitria
English translation:reinforced concrete
Explanation:
cukup jelas
Selected response from:

Mohamad Rudi Atmoko
Indonesia
Grading comment
thank you for the help :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cast concrete
Edward Thornton
4 +1concrete cast
Erich Ekoputra
4reinforced concrete
Mohamad Rudi Atmoko
3 +1casted concrete
Hadiyono Jaqin
3 +1concrete pour
Hikmat
3concrete casting
ivo abdman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concrete pour


Explanation:
or cast

Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra: Opps, sorry, tidak lihat "cast" ...
21 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reinforced concrete


Explanation:
cukup jelas

Mohamad Rudi Atmoko
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you for the help :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hadiyono Jaqin: reinforced concrete = beton bertulang.
21 mins
  -> thanks mas Hadiyono!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concrete cast


Explanation:
Dituangkan langsung di tempat...

Ref:
The Eastern Road Construction Unit were responsible for designing the ..... Construction throughout was of concrete cast in place, prestressed in the deck ...



    Reference: http://www.iht.org/motorway/m11loncam.htm
Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
2 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
casted concrete


Explanation:
Variasi lain

Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Native speaker of: Indonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra: Ini mungkin yang lebih umum ...
33 mins
  -> Thanks Pak Erich

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cast concrete


Explanation:
The past participle of "to cast" is usually "cast" not "casted". In the example sentence for "concrete cast" we have more modification: "concrete [that was] cast in place"; that's why "cast" is after "concrete" in that sentence. If there's no modifier after: "the road was made of cast concrete".

Edward Thornton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concrete casting


Explanation:
cor beton singkatan dari pengecoran beton --> concrete casting

...... by concrete casting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-05-23 07:45:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or .... by concrete pouring

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search