bilik penampil

English translation: viewing chamber

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:bilik penampil
English translation:viewing chamber
Entered by: Graham Bennett

15:24 Nov 30, 2018
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Indonesian term or phrase: bilik penampil
In the description of the buildings at Candi Sewu. "Di sisi timur terdapat tangga dengan bilik penampil."
Graham Bennett
United Kingdom
viewing chamber
Explanation:

For a concept that is not in English, we can translate using several approaches: function, shape, how it works, etc.

This answer is a bit literal, taken into account the function of the object. My bet is that bilik penampil is so named because:

1-the shape is a chamber/small room
2-it is meant to view (a) a statue; or (b) interior of the main chamber.

☑️ Normally, a viewing chamber is used to see from inside to outside (e.g. to an aquarium, or a lion den in a zoo). But in the case of a candi, the direction is reversed.

🏯 🏯 🏯 🏯 A candi can have up to 4 viewing chambers, with 3 for placing statues (of gods) and 1 for entry to the main chamber.
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5viewing chamber
Erich Ekoputra
4 +1side chamber
Dudy Soedjantoko
2Green room
Fabio M. Caldas
2decorative panel
Edward Thornton


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Green room


Explanation:
Sort of waiting room for performers.



    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Green_room
Fabio M. Caldas
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
side chamber


Explanation:
According to the description in the reference, the bilik penampil seems to be the protruding part on the side of a candi that was originally used to display statues and other objects. The book Candi Sewu and Buddhist architecture of Central Java consistently translates it simply as "side chamber".


    https://books.google.co.id/books?id=YkcoAWPrW5cC&pg=PA101&lpg=PA101&dq=bilik+penampil+chamber&source=bl&ots=L_n3MeVWHF&sig=Tz7vfqkN_kcSv_SDE
    Reference: http://sejarahlengkap.com/bangunan/candi-di-dieng
Dudy Soedjantoko
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
22 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
decorative panel


Explanation:
Google Image search for "bilik penampil"

At first I was thinking "frieze" but that is more elongated/ horizontal; we need to describe something more compact and probably vertical

Edward Thornton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
viewing chamber


Explanation:

For a concept that is not in English, we can translate using several approaches: function, shape, how it works, etc.

This answer is a bit literal, taken into account the function of the object. My bet is that bilik penampil is so named because:

1-the shape is a chamber/small room
2-it is meant to view (a) a statue; or (b) interior of the main chamber.

☑️ Normally, a viewing chamber is used to see from inside to outside (e.g. to an aquarium, or a lion den in a zoo). But in the case of a candi, the direction is reversed.

🏯 🏯 🏯 🏯 A candi can have up to 4 viewing chambers, with 3 for placing statues (of gods) and 1 for entry to the main chamber.


Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search