akademi teknik perkapalan

English translation: marine engineering academy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:akademi teknik perkapalan
English translation:marine engineering academy
Entered by: Agustinus

18:20 Jun 18, 2011
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Indonesian term or phrase: akademi teknik perkapalan
-
Agustinus
Indonesia
marine engineering academy
Explanation:
Education
Akademi Teknik Perkapalan (Marine Engineering Academy)
http://id.linkedin.com/pub/joko-wahyu/22/45/375
Selected response from:

Regi2006
Indonesia
Grading comment
regi and friends. thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2marine engineering academy
Regi2006
3 +1academy of naval architecture
John Gare (X)


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marine engineering academy


Explanation:
Education
Akademi Teknik Perkapalan (Marine Engineering Academy)
http://id.linkedin.com/pub/joko-wahyu/22/45/375


Regi2006
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
regi and friends. thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Muir
2 hrs

agree  Kaharuddin
1 day 14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
academy of naval architecture


Explanation:

Searching Google with "naval architecture" and "Teknik", the most common equivalent for naval architecture seems to be teknik perkapalan with marine engineering being usually rendered as teknik sistem perkapalan. See for example http://www.carikampus.com/?action=univ.detJur&id=606

John Gare (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira
2 hrs
  -> Tks Eldira




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search