bain shughra

English translation: minor irrevocable divorce

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:bain shughra
English translation:minor irrevocable divorce
Entered by: David Andersen

20:13 Apr 22, 2012
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Indonesian term or phrase: bain shughra
Perceraian yang ke: 1 (satu) Bain Shughra
Kalimat ini ada di Akta Cerai. Menurut http://app.syariahcourt.gov.sg/syariah/front-end/TypeOfDivor... Talak Bain Sughra adalah talak yang telah diucapkan oleh suami kurang daripada tiga kali, tetapi pasangan tidak boleh "Rujuk" kembali melainkan dengan pernikahan yang baru, walaupun isterinya di dalam iddah.
Bagaimana kira-kira bahasa Inggrisnya?
David Andersen
Australia
minor irrevocable divorce
Explanation:
There are two types of talak bain (irrevocable divorce): talak bain sughra (minor) and talak bain kubra (major).
Selected response from:

Helmy Ismail Sani
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks, Helmy and Erich, for the helpful explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3minor irrevocable divorce
Helmy Ismail Sani
5Divorce that occurs less than three times but is irrevocable even during idah.
Catherine Muir
5irrevocable divorce
Regi2006


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
irrevocable divorce


Explanation:
Saya rasa lebih baik ditulis dalam bahasa Arabnya, dan kemudian terjemahannya ditulis dalam kurung.

Regi2006
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 11

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
minor irrevocable divorce


Explanation:
There are two types of talak bain (irrevocable divorce): talak bain sughra (minor) and talak bain kubra (major).


    Reference: http://www.cafemom.com/group/97/forums/read/10699761/some_in...
Helmy Ismail Sani
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Helmy and Erich, for the helpful explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra: shugra/shagira = little, minor in Arabic
27 mins
  -> Terima kasih, Mas Erich..:)

agree  Rosmeilan Siagian
2 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Mbak Ros..:)

agree  Wiyanto Suroso
4 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Pak Wiyanto..:)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Divorce that occurs less than three times but is irrevocable even during idah.


Explanation:
Talak Bain
Talak Bain falls under two categories:
1) Talak Bain Kubra
2) Talak Bain Sughra
Talak Bain Kubra is a situation where a divorce has taken place on three occasions - in other words, the husband has divorced his wife three times. The divorce is irrevocable. The husband may re-marry his ex-wife only if, subsequent to the third divorce, the ex-wife has married another man and the marriage has ended in a divorce.
Talak Bain Sughra is a divorce that takes place less than three times but is irrevocable even during idah. A couple divorced under such a circumstance must go through the process of nikah if they want to live as husband and wife again. Talak Bain Sughra occurs in the following situations:
1) Divorce decided by Hakam
2) Khulu' (Divorce by Redemption)
3) Decree of fasakh issued by a Judge.



    Reference: http://app.customerfeedback.mcys.gov.sg/syariah_faqmain_E.as...
Catherine Muir
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Catherine, for the detailed explanation. I felt in the context of a certificate a shorter equivalent would be more appropriate.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search