di-EBTA-kan dan di-EBTANAS-kan

English translation: evaluated in the Local and National Final Exams

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:di-EBTA-kan dan di-EBTANAS-kan
English translation:evaluated in the Local and National Final Exams
Entered by: David Andersen

00:24 Apr 13, 2015
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Indonesian term or phrase: di-EBTA-kan dan di-EBTANAS-kan
Kalimat lengkap yang dipakai dalam Surat Tanda Tamat Belajar keluaran 1994:
Daftar Nilai Mata Pelajaran yang di-EBTA-kan dan di-EBTANAS-kan
David Andersen
Australia
evaluated in the Local and National Final Exams
Explanation:

EBTA / EBTANAS adalah singkatan dari Evaluasi Belajar Tahap Akhir / Evaluasi Belajar Tahap Akhir Nasional.

√ Agar terjemahan masih bisa menyambung dengan kepanjangan tersebut, kita bisa menggunakan kata kerja evaluate untuk di-EBTA-kan (= diuji di dalam EBTA) dan di-EBTANAS-kan (= diuji di dalam EBTANAS). Terjemahan akan jadi sederhana, membumi, dan jitu.

√ Fakta bahwa EBTA diselenggarakan per sekolah (maksimal per kota, namun ini masih perlu diriset) dan EBTANAS berskala nasional bisa menyederhanakan terjemahan lebih jauh. Jadi, alih-alih the Local Final Exam and the National Final Exam, kita rangkum saja: the Local and National Final Exams!

SURJAYA ★★★★★
http://www.rainbowofwisdomschool.com/PDF/Admissions.pdf
The student must pass at least 70% of the areas evaluated in the exam.

http://www.wda.gov.rw/sites/default/files/ACCOUNTANCY CURRIC...
The following are the subjects to be evaluated in the national examination: Theoretical examinations....

https://opintopolku.fi/app/#!/korkeakoulu/1.2.246.562.17.692...
At the end of the studies, communication skills are evaluated in the final examination, where students write and orally present their research plans
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Sorry I overlooked this
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1of Final Exam (EBTA) and National Final Exam (EBTANAS)
Alex Andra
5 +1evaluated in the Local and National Final Exams
Erich Ekoputra
4obtained in Evaluation of Studies at the Final Level (EBTA) and in National Evaluation of Studies at
Achmad Fuad Lubis
4Subjects for [School-] Leaving Examination/National[School-] Leaving Examination
Muhammad Iwan Munandar
3subjects tested in Final Examination and in National Final Examination
Ikram Mahyuddin


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
di-ebta-kan dan di-ebtanas-kan
Subjects for [School-] Leaving Examination/National[School-] Leaving Examination


Explanation:
imo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2015-04-13 00:41:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref:
Leaving exam: The Evaluasi Belajar Tahap Akhir/EBTA or the Evaluasi Belajar Tahap Akhir Nasional.: Sekolah Dasar/EBTANAS: SD. ...
http://wenr.wes.org/2000/07/ewenr-julyaugust-2000-indonesias...

... it is worth bearing in mind that many countries have broadly based school-leaving examinations. ...
https://www.ucas.com/sites/default/files/2015-international-...


Muhammad Iwan Munandar
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
di-ebta-kan dan di-ebtanas-kan
of Final Exam (EBTA) and National Final Exam (EBTANAS)


Explanation:
Daftar Nilai Mata Pelajaran yang di-EBTA-kan dan di-EBTANAS-kan = Transcript of Final Exam (EBTA) and National Final Exam (EBTANAS)

Alex Andra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Titi Sayeed
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Mbak Titi

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obtained in Evaluation of Studies at the Final Level (EBTA) and in National Evaluation of Studies at


Explanation:
Full target term: "obtained in Evaluation of Studies at the Final Level (EBTA) and in National Evaluation of Studies at the Final Level (EBTANAS)"
Reference: http://wenr.wes.org/2000/07/ewenr-julyaugust-2000-indonesias...

Achmad Fuad Lubis
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subjects tested in Final Examination and in National Final Examination


Explanation:
http://www-wds.worldbank.org/external/default/WDSContentServ...
The
main targets are teachers of the subjects tested in the National Final Examination (EBTANAS).


Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evaluated in the Local and National Final Exams


Explanation:

EBTA / EBTANAS adalah singkatan dari Evaluasi Belajar Tahap Akhir / Evaluasi Belajar Tahap Akhir Nasional.

√ Agar terjemahan masih bisa menyambung dengan kepanjangan tersebut, kita bisa menggunakan kata kerja evaluate untuk di-EBTA-kan (= diuji di dalam EBTA) dan di-EBTANAS-kan (= diuji di dalam EBTANAS). Terjemahan akan jadi sederhana, membumi, dan jitu.

√ Fakta bahwa EBTA diselenggarakan per sekolah (maksimal per kota, namun ini masih perlu diriset) dan EBTANAS berskala nasional bisa menyederhanakan terjemahan lebih jauh. Jadi, alih-alih the Local Final Exam and the National Final Exam, kita rangkum saja: the Local and National Final Exams!

SURJAYA ★★★★★
http://www.rainbowofwisdomschool.com/PDF/Admissions.pdf
The student must pass at least 70% of the areas evaluated in the exam.

http://www.wda.gov.rw/sites/default/files/ACCOUNTANCY CURRIC...
The following are the subjects to be evaluated in the national examination: Theoretical examinations....

https://opintopolku.fi/app/#!/korkeakoulu/1.2.246.562.17.692...
At the end of the studies, communication skills are evaluated in the final examination, where students write and orally present their research plans


Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Sorry I overlooked this

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rudolf Frans Maulany
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search