Cacat menurut jenis: CB/CM/TN/TR/TW/S

English translation: Cacat Badan/Cacat Mental/Tunanetra/Tunarungu/Tunawicara/(Sakit) = Physically disabled/Mentally disabled/Blind/Deaf/Mute/Illness

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:CB/CM/TN/TR/TW/S
English translation:Cacat Badan/Cacat Mental/Tunanetra/Tunarungu/Tunawicara/(Sakit) = Physically disabled/Mentally disabled/Blind/Deaf/Mute/Illness
Entered by: Kardi Kho

16:31 Sep 18, 2004
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Indonesian term or phrase: Cacat menurut jenis: CB/CM/TN/TR/TW/S
In the 'Cacat menurut jenis' column of a 'Kartu Keluarga' it says: 'CB/CM/TN/TR/TW/S'. What do they stand for? My best guess is: 'Cacat Badan/Cacat Muka/'. Is this right? And I'm totally lost with 'TN/TR/TW/S'. Any help appreciated. Thanks.
toba
Disabilities
Explanation:
Agree with Ricky; disability is indeed the preferred expression.
CB = Cacat Badan = Physically disabled
CM = Cacat Mental = Mentally disabled
TN = Tunanetra (one word) = Blind
TR = Tunarungu = Deaf
TW = Tunawicara = Mute
S = not sure about this one but I tend to agree with eldira's suggestion.
HTH
Selected response from:

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thank you very much everyone. All your help is very much appreciated. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Disabilities
Kardi Kho
4defects
eldira


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defects


Explanation:
CB = cacat badan > physical defect
CM = cacat muka > facial deformity
TN = tuna netra > blind
TR = tuna rungu > deaf
TW = tuna wisma > homeless

I don't seem to remember the "S"

hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-09-18 16:48:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, \"S\" denotes \"sakit\" or illness / diseased

eldira
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ricky Purnomo: I prefer "Disabilities" to "Defects" for cacat. Are these standard abbreviations? I would have guessed CM = Cacat Mental (mentally retarded) and TW = Tuna Wicara (mute). Homelessness is hardly a disability I would have thought.
13 hrs
  -> Ricky, you are correct. I was wrong on these counts.

neutral  SIOE DARTANA: "S" is my mayor problem
1 day 11 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Disabilities


Explanation:
Agree with Ricky; disability is indeed the preferred expression.
CB = Cacat Badan = Physically disabled
CM = Cacat Mental = Mentally disabled
TN = Tunanetra (one word) = Blind
TR = Tunarungu = Deaf
TW = Tunawicara = Mute
S = not sure about this one but I tend to agree with eldira's suggestion.
HTH

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you very much everyone. All your help is very much appreciated. Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search