Brontok or Brontox

English translation: Fall Down, Bro

12:07 Sep 12, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
Indonesian term or phrase: Brontok or Brontox
I don't speak Indonesian. I know that a computer virus, Brontok, came from Indonesia.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brontok_(computer_worm)

Is this word Indonesian? If yes, what does "Brontok" or "Brontox" mean in Indonesian. If not, please suggest me how to find the meaning of this word if possible.
Shirley Lao
Taiwan
English translation:Fall Down, Bro
Explanation:
The other name for this virus is "Rontokbro" or "rontok bro", which means "Go Down, Bro" or Falling Down, Bro ("Bro" as "brother" in street slang).

Selected response from:

Anthony Indra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Fall Down, Bro
Anthony Indra
2Brontok (Name of creator's turtle)
ivo abdman
Summary of reference entries provided
Suzan Piper

  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fall Down, Bro


Explanation:
The other name for this virus is "Rontokbro" or "rontok bro", which means "Go Down, Bro" or Falling Down, Bro ("Bro" as "brother" in street slang).



Anthony Indra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira
2 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Brontok (Name of creator's turtle)


Explanation:
The creator know the best about the meaning but who is he/she ...
?
many possibility, it coul be a name of his/her cat or tutle who knows, only the name

but you can handle it by urself if you face it

Remove Brontok Virus Urself


its the most sticky virus ..
u can Remove it
be an ethical Hacker
It works~~!!

Start ur computer in safe mode with command prompt and type the followinf command to enable registry editor:-

reg delete HKCU\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\policies\system /v "DisableRegistryTools"
and run HKLM\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\policies\system /v "DisableRegistryTools"

after this ur registry editor is enable
type explorer
go to run and type regedit
then follow the following path :-
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Currentversion\Run

on the right side delete the entries which contain 'Brontok' and 'Tok-' words.

after that restart ur system
open registry editor and follow the path to enable folder option in tools menu

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Currentversion\Policies\Explorer\ 'NoFolderOption'
delete this entry and restart ur computer

and search *.exe files in all drives (search in hidden files also)
remove all files which are display likes as folder icon.

ur computer is completely free from virus brontok







ivo abdman
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!





Reference comments


11 mins
Reference

Reference information:
is not an Indonesian word as far as I know but may be cognate to berontak - to rebel against + rontok - to shed

Suzan Piper
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you very much for your hints.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search