baki

English translation: tray

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:baki
English translation:tray
Entered by: Erich Eko

05:51 Mar 2, 2007
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
Indonesian term or phrase: baki
Atur sudut baki keyboard.
Mark Oliver
tray
Explanation:
There must be something to do with ergonomics.

Ref:
http://www.healthycomputing.com/office/accessories/keyboard/
These keyboards divide the letter keys into two halves, and angle each half slightly ... if users are taught to angle the keyboard tray slightly downwards. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-02 05:58:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erratum: not "there must be...", but "this must be..."
Selected response from:

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih Pak Erich.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tray
Erich Eko
4leg
Eddie R. Notowidigdo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tray


Explanation:
There must be something to do with ergonomics.

Ref:
http://www.healthycomputing.com/office/accessories/keyboard/
These keyboards divide the letter keys into two halves, and angle each half slightly ... if users are taught to angle the keyboard tray slightly downwards. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-02 05:58:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erratum: not "there must be...", but "this must be..."

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Terima kasih Pak Erich.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan Piper: setuju
12 mins
  -> Thank you Sue!

agree  Eva Nukman
1 hr
  -> Thanks vaye!

agree  yam2u: good one, erich! i've only heard my late grandparents used this word to mean 'talam/dulang'. Don't know in Indonesia, but in Malaysia, word is probably archaic. :)
11 hrs
  -> Thanks yam2. "talam" is still used in many Indonesian restos. The verb of "dulang" (=mendulang) is also widely used, but I barely heard "dulang" as a noun.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
KAKI
leg


Explanation:
CMIIW but like Pak Hendarto, I'm inclined to believe that it is a typo, and it should be "kaki" keyboard. Hence, "Arrange the [correct] angle of the Keyboard leg."
Baki itself has severlal meanings viz. eternal, balance (saldo), infertile, and tray. The meaning "tray" does not seem to fit in this context.

Eddie R. Notowidigdo
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search