loyang

English translation: baking tray

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:loyang
English translation:baking tray
Entered by: Arfan Achyar

11:07 Jul 30, 2009
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Indonesian term or phrase: loyang
In recipe for a steamed cake (with dried and glace fruits). Is this "foil" as in aluminium foil or tin foil? It is to measure 20 x 20 x 7 cms. I would be grateful for any suggestions.
Archipelago (X)
baking tray
Explanation:
IMHO.
Selected response from:

Arfan Achyar
Indonesia
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1baking tray
Arfan Achyar
5aluminum square cake pan
ivo abdman
5(steam) tray
Ramsyah Faizal
4 +1cake pan
eldira
4baking sheet
Eddie R. Notowidigdo


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
baking tray


Explanation:
IMHO.

Arfan Achyar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meidy Maringka
13 hrs
  -> thx mbak

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baking sheet


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-07-30 11:18:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

baking sheet biasanya yang bentuknya ceper, kalau dengan pinggiran yg tinggi, atau kadang berupa cetakan dalam berbagai bentuk biasaynya disebut "baking form"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-07-30 11:24:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tambahan sedikit mgn tin foil, dulu sebelum PD II memang dibuat tinfoil dari timah putih (non-toxic) tetapi dewasa ini dibuat dari aluminium (aluminium foil) karena enteng, murah, dan tahan lama (durable), tetapi orang masih suka menyebutnya tin foil. Dan memang di toko bisa dibeli alu foil yg sudah berbentuk cetakan/loyang utk bikin kueh.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tin_foil

Eddie R. Notowidigdo
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cake pan


Explanation:
see following drawing at:

www.sugarcraft.com/catalog/pans/novelty.htm

eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BahasaTransl8R
19 hrs
  -> terima kasih

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(steam) tray


Explanation:
http://books.google.co.id/books?id=OH8AQ42GsB0C&pg=PA60&lpg=...

... loyang selama 2-3 menit, tuangkan aduan ke dalam loyang dan kukus selama 15-20 ... Steam tray for 2-3 minutes, pour in the mixture and steam for 15-20 ...

Ramsyah Faizal
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aluminum square cake pan


Explanation:
Aluminum is clean and has no strange smelt so it is suitable for soft steamed cake

http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/31fj5nrHrhL._AA280_.jp...

Aluminum Square Cake Pan - 9'' at SuiteSupply
Shop SuiteSupply for Aluminum Square Cake Pan - 9'' Handi-Foil of America, janitorial supplies, sanitation supplies, Janitorial Equipment, waste receptable, ...

www.suitesupply.com/aluminum-square-cake-pan-hfa30830.hfa30...

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search