daging sengkel

English translation: beef shank

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:daging sengkel
English translation:beef shank
Entered by: Kaharuddin

04:45 Nov 6, 2010
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Indonesian term or phrase: daging sengkel
Salah satu bahan untuk pembuatan makanan khas Bugis
Kaharuddin
Indonesia
beef shank
Explanation:
Urutannya seperti ini.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shank
Selected response from:

Irma Wildani Anzia
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2beef shank
Irma Wildani Anzia
5shank beef
Arfan Achyar


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shank beef


Explanation:
IMHO

liat tautan terus klik untuk bahasa inggrisnya...


    Reference: http://id.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sengkel
Arfan Achyar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Makasih, Da


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
beef shank


Explanation:
Urutannya seperti ini.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shank

Irma Wildani Anzia
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Makasih mbak Irma


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham Bennett: "beef shank" 35000 hits on Google. It is in my experience, the mor common of the two phrases. "shank beef" 1500 hits on Google
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Graham.

agree  eldira
2 days 22 hrs
  -> Terima kasih.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search