menu pelengkap

English translation: side order or side dish

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:menu pelengkap
English translation:side order or side dish
Entered by: Catherine Muir

05:51 Nov 4, 2011
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Cooking / Culinary / menu category
Indonesian term or phrase: menu pelengkap
On hotel banquet price sheets, I see the items 'menu utama' (main menu) and 'menu pelengkap'. I imagine the 'menu pelengkap' are extras, i.e. complementary at additional cost (not complimentary, i.e., free of charge).

What is the translation in this context of 'menu pelengkap'? Would 'complementary menu' be correct?
Catherine Muir
Australia
side order or side dish
Explanation:
Although Indonesian cuisine doesn't classify entrees in such manner as in Western. Banquet/catering business use "hidangan utama" to refer to meat-based dishes and "hidangan pelengkap" that includes vegetables, noodles, rice, processed meat dishes, etc. Since most catering business package use packaged pricing, the side orders are complimentary and served in smaller portions and the catering usually cook them in a smaller volume compared to the main dish. Should the buyer wants to buy the side-order item separately, then they'll charge it as main dish since the volume would be changed. Why do caterings cook more meat-based food? Since people coming to banquets normally would choose the food they eat less often at home..and..voila...meat-based dish it is :)
Selected response from:

Fajar Perdan (X)
Grading comment
Your clear explanation of the differences between 'hidangan utama' and 'hidangan pelengkap' are much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2side menu
Arfan Achyar
4side order or side dish
Fajar Perdan (X)
3dessert menu
Hikmat Gumilar


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
side menu


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2011-11-04 06:06:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe so...

Arfan Achyar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Would this be a menu of side dishes?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Eko: side dishes menu...
1 hr
  -> thanks Erich

agree  David Andersen
2 hrs
  -> thanks David

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dessert menu


Explanation:
jika setelah dikonfirmasi memang isinya menu makanan penutup

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jam (2011-11-04 07:39:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The only way to be sure is asking the client the content of that menu.
Pelengkap is to make it complete, genap. And in Bahasa Indonesia, to make something complete is usually done in the end, which logically is a dessert and some restaurants has a separate menu for dessert.

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: I don't think so. See http://www.pondokcagak.com/2011/01/menu-pasta-dan-pelengkap.html


2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
side order or side dish


Explanation:
Although Indonesian cuisine doesn't classify entrees in such manner as in Western. Banquet/catering business use "hidangan utama" to refer to meat-based dishes and "hidangan pelengkap" that includes vegetables, noodles, rice, processed meat dishes, etc. Since most catering business package use packaged pricing, the side orders are complimentary and served in smaller portions and the catering usually cook them in a smaller volume compared to the main dish. Should the buyer wants to buy the side-order item separately, then they'll charge it as main dish since the volume would be changed. Why do caterings cook more meat-based food? Since people coming to banquets normally would choose the food they eat less often at home..and..voila...meat-based dish it is :)

Example sentence(s):
  • Menu terdiri dari 3 menu utama dan 3 menu pelengkap.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Side_dish
    Reference: http://www.rajakuring.com/paket3.htm
Fajar Perdan (X)
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Your clear explanation of the differences between 'hidangan utama' and 'hidangan pelengkap' are much appreciated.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search