penghapusan aset

English translation: disposal of asset

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:penghapusan aset
English translation:disposal of asset
Entered by: mockingbird (X)

07:03 Apr 26, 2005
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Indonesian term or phrase: penghapusan aset
- Penghapusan aset tanah (oleh karena tanah yang dimiliki perusahaan banyak yang tidak terurus dan ditempati oleh pihak ketiga, maka ada baiknya dilakukan penghapusan aset tanah.
mockingbird (X)
disposal of asset
Explanation:
disposal of asset(s)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 56 mins (2005-04-27 02:59:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

disposal by sale, perhaps, which is quite different from writing it off.
Selected response from:

Ramona Ali
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1disposal of asset
Ramona Ali
3for the asset(s) to be written off
John Gare (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for the asset(s) to be written off


Explanation:
Kamus Manajemen (B.N. Marbun SH):
penghapusan = write off
"Suatu aktiva yang benar-benar rusak dan tidak dapat diperbaiki, sehingga harus dihapuskan dari pembukuan."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 8 mins (2005-04-27 02:11:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant to add that menghapusbukukan looks like a better word for \"to write off\". Yet I have two dictionaries which give menghapuskan. Dictionaries can be wrong. I know, but ...

John Gare (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  yam2u: i thought 'to write off' [usually bad debts/loans] = menghapusbukukan. from a b'ness pov, writing off assets, esp land asset, seems a bit extreme.
5 hrs
  -> I agree that it seems extreme but we are dealing with the language not the advisability from a business pov.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disposal of asset


Explanation:
disposal of asset(s)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 56 mins (2005-04-27 02:59:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

disposal by sale, perhaps, which is quite different from writing it off.

Ramona Ali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hikmat: sounds more like it
1 day 23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search