urat nadi

English translation: main component

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:urat nadi
English translation:main component
Entered by: yam2u

03:53 Aug 21, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
Indonesian term or phrase: urat nadi
Keberadaan infrastruktur yang bagus merupakan modal tetap sekaligus akses yang sangat vital sebagai urat nadi dalam menunjang kelancaran kegiatan perekonomian
Yustina Espehana
main component
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Grading comment
Thanks a zillion
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1arterial roads
Hipyan Nopri
4lifeline
Ian Forbes
4important factor/matter, artery (Medical terms)
Vincentius Mariatmo
4highway, superhighway
eldira
3main component
Hadiyono Jaqin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
main component


Explanation:


Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks a zillion

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
important factor/matter, artery (Medical terms)


Explanation:
Keberadaan infrastruktur yang bagus merupakan modal tetap sekaligus akses yang sangat vital sebagai urat nadi dalam menunjang kelancaran kegiatan perekonomian.
"akses" harusnya jadi "asset"?

Terjemahan ringkas, intinya saja:
Good infrastructure availability is the most vital assets as an important factor in supporting the economy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-08-21 04:08:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good infrastructure availability is the most vital asset as an important factor in supporting the economy.
Maaf, tadi agak kacau plural dan singularnya :D

Vincentius Mariatmo
Native speaker of: Indonesian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Memang "akses" ditulisnya, bukan "aset"


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arterial roads


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-08-21 04:12:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Menurut pemahaman saya, infrastruktur yg dimaksud pada dokumen asal adalah infrastruktur jalan.
Karena itu, saya mengusulkan
urat nadi = arterial roads

Ref.:
An *arterial road* is a moderate or high-capacity road which is immediately below a highway level of service. Much like a biological artery, an arterial road carries large volumes of traffic between areas in urban centres.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arterial_road


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-08-21 04:13:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

KBBI Edisi Ketiga:
urat nadi = 2. jalan raya atau alur lalu lintas penghubung antar daerah

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yam2u: with the sentence translated more or less thus: "The existence of good infrastructure can be seen as fixed capital as well as vital access in the form of arterial roads that support smooth economic activities"
1 hr

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lifeline


Explanation:
Saya kira ini tidak perlu diterjemahkan secara hurufiah sehingga saya usulkan ‘lifeline’. Sebagaimana urat nadi mengalirkan darah ke anggota-anggota tubuh, demikian pula lifeline mengalirkan bantuan untuk mengatasi suatu krisis.

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
highway, superhighway


Explanation:
sebagai urat nadi dalam menunjang kelancaran kegiatan perekonomian, yang dibutuhkan adalah jalan raya, jalan tol.

keterangan tambahan: An arterial road is a moderate or high-capacity road which is immediately below a highway level of service. Much like a biological artery, an arterial road ..
[dapat juga ditafsirkan sesuai dengan pendapat Hipyan]

- Highway is a term commonly used to designate major roads intended for travel by the public between important destinations




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arterial_road
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Highway
eldira
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search