saldo utang usaha

English translation: the balance of business debt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:saldo utang usaha
English translation:the balance of business debt
Entered by: Regi2006

01:52 Dec 2, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Economics
Indonesian term or phrase: saldo utang usaha
Bersama ini kami sampaikan jawaban surat konfirmasi Saldo Utang Usaha kepada PT. XXX atas jasa pengoperasian SIK
Regi2006
Indonesia
the balance of business debt
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Hengky Chiok
United States
Grading comment
Thx all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1account payable balance
Hipyan Nopri
5 +1the balance of business debt
Hengky Chiok
4Balance of business indebtness
Amin Thohari
3 +1current liabilities
Hikmat Gumilar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the balance of business debt


Explanation:
.

Hengky Chiok
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thx all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Gare (X): -> the balance of business debt (or accounts payable) to PT XXX
5 hrs
  -> Terima kasih.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
current liabilities


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.id/url?sa=t&source=web&ct=res&cd=7&url=...

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dse5001
398 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
account payable balance


Explanation:
account payable = utang usaha
saldo = balance

Ref.:
Ismaya, Sujana. 2005. Kamus Akuntansi Inggris-Indonesia Indonesia-Inggris. Bandung: Pustaka Grafika.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-12-02 06:55:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While we recognize that the overall amount for the *account payable balance* of $466,818 is small, . . .
http://www.fec.gov/fecig/a-prep.htm


Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  argosys: This is the correct accounting term.
61 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Balance of business indebtness


Explanation:
In my opinion, critical point of this phrase is UTANG, which is as a NOUN of class of word rather than an adjective DEBT. and USAHA is an adjective.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 jam (2008-12-02 19:16:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

referensi Glosarium "kamus istilah perekonomian" Inggris Indonesia

Amin Thohari
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search