Selisih penetapan indeks inflasi

English translation: discrepancy in setting up inflation index

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Selisih penetapan indeks inflasi
English translation:discrepancy in setting up inflation index
Entered by: Regi2006

01:55 Dec 2, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Economics
Indonesian term or phrase: Selisih penetapan indeks inflasi
*Keterangan dalam tabel*
Regi2006
Indonesia
discrepancy in setting up inflation index
Explanation:
<>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 menit (2008-12-02 02:10:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or determining ...
Selected response from:

Hikmat
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5difference in inflation index calculation
Hipyan Nopri
5discrepancy arising from the derivation of the inflation index
argosys
4inflational index pricing dispute
Amin Thohari
3discrepancy in setting up inflation index
Hikmat
3calculated inflation index variance
Erich Ekoputra


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
discrepancy in setting up inflation index


Explanation:
<>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 menit (2008-12-02 02:10:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or determining ...

Hikmat
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks all

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
difference in inflation index calculation


Explanation:
selisih = difference
penetapan indeks inflasi = inflation index calculation

Ref.:
. . . the inventory will be excluded from the inflation index calculation . . .



    Reference: http://www.sourcecorptax.com/lifo/ipic_lifo_faq.htm
Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inflational index pricing dispute


Explanation:
contoh dalam konteks kalimat
"Iran and Turkmenistan engaged in one of the nastiest natural gas "pricing disputes" in recent memory over this past winter. It seems that the spring has brought resolution, with Tehran appearing to grudgingly bow to Ashgabat’s efforts to jack up export prices."


    Reference: http://www.eurasianet.org/departments/insight/articles/eav04...
Amin Thohari
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
calculated inflation index variance


Explanation:
tebak2 buah manggis...

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16

61 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
discrepancy arising from the derivation of the inflation index


Explanation:
Although the other translations get the idea correctly, this is the language an economist would normally use.

argosys
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search