Jangan Sampai

English translation: don't just sit there, do something

01:05 Jan 11, 2015
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Economics / expressions
Indonesian term or phrase: Jangan Sampai
Jangan sampai diam saja. I feel a bit do ubful at using this term. IS it ok to say "Dont let it stay calm"
Taufik Afdal
Indonesia
English translation:don't just sit there, do something
Explanation:
Larger context is needed. This answer synthesizes the first two answers.
Selected response from:

Edward Thornton
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2don't just sit there, do something
Edward Thornton
4don't just bite your tongue
Erich Eko
3I am afraid you have to take action
Arif Rakhman
3Whatever you do, don’t just keep quiet.
Ian Forbes
3Do something (about it).
Nur Cholis
2Don't be just silent
Ikram Mahyuddin


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Don't be just silent


Explanation:
imho

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Do something (about it).


Explanation:
Jika "diam saja" dalam hal ini adalah bukan mengenai tutup mulut, tapi lebih jangan berdiam diri/jangan berpangku tangan.
atau variasinya "dont wrap your hands around."

Nur Cholis
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
don't just sit there, do something


Explanation:
Larger context is needed. This answer synthesizes the first two answers.

Edward Thornton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaharuddin
6 hrs

agree  Regi2006
589 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Whatever you do, don’t just keep quiet.


Explanation:
I agree with Edward, more context is needed.

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I am afraid you have to take action


Explanation:
-

Arif Rakhman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

3 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jangan sampai diam saja
don't just bite your tongue


Explanation:

√ Kalau mau sedikit keren dan gaya, gunakan idiom. Ini salah satunya, dengan makna sbb:

SURJAYA ★★★★★
http://www.idioms4you.com/complete-idioms/bite-your-tongue.h...
to bite your tongue: to make a conscious effort to not say anything, usually for the sake of politeness or peace

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search