Penyelenggara

English translation: provider

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Penyelenggara
English translation:provider
Entered by: Setia Bangun

00:38 Oct 12, 2017
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Tanda Daftar Perusahaan
Indonesian term or phrase: Penyelenggara
... mengenai perubahan nama Penyelenggara Kegiatan Usaha Penukaran Valuta Asing bukan Bank dari ... menjadi ....
Setia Bangun
Indonesia
provider
Explanation:

⚽ Untuk penyelenggara jasa yang bukan / tidak menjalankan / menggerakkan sesuatu wahana atau peralatan, salah satu pilihan istilah terkemuka adalah [service] provider. Penukaran valuta asing (forex) secara khusus dan jasa keuangan secara umum tergolong ke dalam kelompok jasa ini.

🏝️ Maka, Penyelenggara Kegiatan Usaha Penukaran Valuta Asing bukan Bank dapat diterjemahkan (berdasarkan surjaya ke-3) dengan sederhana menjadi: Non-Bank Foreign Exchange Services Provider atau sedikit agak bertele-tele dengan menyerap semua kata pada naskah sumber: Non-Bank Foreign Exchange Business Services Provider


★彡 SURJAYA
https://www.gfmag.com/magazine/january-2016/worlds-best-fore...
The World’s Best Foreign Exchange Providers 2016 ...
The winners of the Best Foreign Exchange Provider Awards have navigated these murky waters well, while providing market-leading execution to their corporate clients...
COUNTRY WINNERS ... Indonesia DBS Indonesia Iran Bank Saderat Iran

http://www.xe.com/moneytransfertips/5-tips-for-currency-exch...
Just like every other company, foreign exchange providers need to make a profit to stay in business. The following are three ways in which providers make ...

http://www.changemymoney.com/bank-vs-non-bank-foreign-exchan...
Bank vs Non-Bank Foreign Exchange Providers
Recently there has been an increase in the number of Non-Bank financial institutions providing foreign exchange services.
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih atas pencerahan yang diberikan.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1operator
Hipyan Nopri
5provider
Erich Ekoputra
4 +1Operator
Regi2006


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Operator


Explanation:
The holder of IUPVA may also conduct Money Remittance business by obtaining Business License on the Operator of Money Remittance (Izin Usaha Penyelenggara Kegiatan Usaha Pegiriman Uang/ “IUKUPU”) issued by Bank Indonesia.
http://www.indonesiaforeigninvestmentlaw.com/business/indone...

Regi2006
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Thornton
23 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operator


Explanation:
a person or company that engages in or runs a business or enterprise.
"a tour operator"
https://www.google.co.id/search?q=define: operator&oq=define...

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darmali
39 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
penyelenggara
provider


Explanation:

⚽ Untuk penyelenggara jasa yang bukan / tidak menjalankan / menggerakkan sesuatu wahana atau peralatan, salah satu pilihan istilah terkemuka adalah [service] provider. Penukaran valuta asing (forex) secara khusus dan jasa keuangan secara umum tergolong ke dalam kelompok jasa ini.

🏝️ Maka, Penyelenggara Kegiatan Usaha Penukaran Valuta Asing bukan Bank dapat diterjemahkan (berdasarkan surjaya ke-3) dengan sederhana menjadi: Non-Bank Foreign Exchange Services Provider atau sedikit agak bertele-tele dengan menyerap semua kata pada naskah sumber: Non-Bank Foreign Exchange Business Services Provider


★彡 SURJAYA
https://www.gfmag.com/magazine/january-2016/worlds-best-fore...
The World’s Best Foreign Exchange Providers 2016 ...
The winners of the Best Foreign Exchange Provider Awards have navigated these murky waters well, while providing market-leading execution to their corporate clients...
COUNTRY WINNERS ... Indonesia DBS Indonesia Iran Bank Saderat Iran

http://www.xe.com/moneytransfertips/5-tips-for-currency-exch...
Just like every other company, foreign exchange providers need to make a profit to stay in business. The following are three ways in which providers make ...

http://www.changemymoney.com/bank-vs-non-bank-foreign-exchan...
Bank vs Non-Bank Foreign Exchange Providers
Recently there has been an increase in the number of Non-Bank financial institutions providing foreign exchange services.


Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Terima kasih atas pencerahan yang diberikan.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search