perusahaan papan atas

English translation: top notch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:perusahaan papan atas
English translation:top notch
Entered by: mockingbird (X)

03:45 Mar 30, 2005
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Indonesian term or phrase: perusahaan papan atas
SDM PT X dikenal cukup bagus sehingga tak jarang menempati posisi penting di BUMN papan atas
mockingbird (X)
top notch
Explanation:
.. a top notch BUMN company.
Selected response from:

Ingrid Tambunan
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2top notch
Ingrid Tambunan
3main board enterprise
Ramona Ali
2top level
Muhammad Zikri


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
top level


Explanation:
Sorry, this is the only one coming up from my memory this moment.

Muhammad Zikri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
main board enterprise


Explanation:
enterprises on the main board

has this got to do with the stock market?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 46 mins (2005-03-30 06:31:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as in being listed on the main board & second board of a stock exchange.

Ramona Ali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 32

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
top notch


Explanation:
.. a top notch BUMN company.

Ingrid Tambunan
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nuvo
7 hrs

agree  Anthony Indra
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search