Semester Genap

English translation: even semester

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Semester Genap
English translation:even semester
Entered by: Christianna Braithwaite

03:26 Jul 9, 2009
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Indonesian term or phrase: Semester Genap
Karena sedang melihat dokumen rapor, jadi ingat pertanyaan ini.

Apakah 'semester genap' bisa kita terjemahkan menjadi 'even semester'?

Masih kurang yakin soalnya.

TIA
Christianna Braithwaite
Australia
even semester
Explanation:
Umumnya kami di universitas, di jurusan bahasa Inggris memakai istilah even semester.
Selected response from:

Meidy Maringka
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9even semester
Meidy Maringka
5even-numbered semester(s)
BahasaTransl8R
4even semester
Hobira
3Second Semester
Hikmat Gumilar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Second Semester


Explanation:
<>

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 36

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
even semester


Explanation:
Umumnya kami di universitas, di jurusan bahasa Inggris memakai istilah even semester.


Meidy Maringka
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hengky Chiok
12 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Wiwit Tabah Santoso: yups, agree
15 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Wiyanto Suroso: Setuju
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Arfan Achyar
5 hrs
  -> thanks Arfan

agree  Hipyan Nopri
11 hrs
  -> terima kasih Uda

agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo
13 hrs
  -> Thank you so much, mas Eddie

agree  Amin Thohari
22 hrs

agree  dse5001
179 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
even-numbered semester(s)


Explanation:
Semester di beri nomor semester 1,2,3....dst.
Kalau terjemahannya 'even semester' saja bisa ambigu (salah arti) karena even mengandung banyak arti

BahasaTransl8R
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
even semester


Explanation:
At some uni 'semester genap' (literally: even semester) includes semester 2, 4, 6 and 8. 'Semester ganjil' (odd semester?) includes semester 1, 3, 5, and 7. To avoid ambiguity, some also prefer to use semster 1, 2,3, 4, etc.to be exact. At high secondary schools (SMP, SMA) these terms are also used.


Hobira
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search