KAPAN ANAK BELAJAR BAHASA INGGRIS?

English translation: When will the child study / learn English?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:KAPAN ANAK BELAJAR BAHASA INGGRIS?
English translation:When will the child study / learn English?
Entered by: Will Matter

07:30 Apr 13, 2005
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Indonesian term or phrase: KAPAN ANAK BELAJAR BAHASA INGGRIS?
KAPAN ANAK BELAJAR BAHASA INGGRIS?
eva
When will the child study / learn English?
Explanation:
"Kapan" is "when"(question word),"Anak" is "child", "Belajar" is "to study" or "to learn", "Bahasa" is "language" and "Inggris" (which can also be spelled as "Inggeris") is "English". HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-15 05:00:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, this is Indonesian.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4When will the child study / learn English?
Will Matter
4 -1When did you study english?
Ingrid Tambunan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
When will the child study / learn English?


Explanation:
"Kapan" is "when"(question word),"Anak" is "child", "Belajar" is "to study" or "to learn", "Bahasa" is "language" and "Inggris" (which can also be spelled as "Inggeris") is "English". HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-15 05:00:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, this is Indonesian.


    Hippocrene Indonesian-English-Indonesian dictionary and research.
Will Matter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henny Linggawati
2 days 20 hrs
  -> Terima kasih and thank you.

agree  Rayindra
3 days 4 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, thank you.

agree  Daniel Mencher
3 days 19 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Vulcan27
4 days
  -> Thank you.

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
When did you study english?


Explanation:
IMO, there is a probability that source language could be Malay, not Indonesian. The term "anak" is the proper term to address a younger person who is talking to you, in Malay.
In which case, IMO, the target term should be:
"When did you study English?" - if the source term is indeed Malay.


Ingrid Tambunan
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  James Pantou: Indonesian will spell it "bahasa Inggris", Malaysian/malay language speakers will spell it "bahasa Inggeris". For anak, see willmater's comment above
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search