teknik planologi

English translation: planology

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:teknik planologi
English translation:planology
Entered by: Erich Eko

14:48 Aug 5, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Engineering (general)
Indonesian term or phrase: teknik planologi
program studi dalam universitas
Agustinus
Indonesia
planology
Explanation:
Sewaktu masih di ITB dulu, setahu saya jurusan planologi itu tanpa embel2 teknik di depannya. Entah sekarang.



Selected response from:

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2planology
Erich Eko
3 +1planology engineering
Hadiyono Jaqin
4Planology studies
Vincentius Mariatmo
4planning science
Suzan Piper


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
planology


Explanation:
Sewaktu masih di ITB dulu, setahu saya jurusan planologi itu tanpa embel2 teknik di depannya. Entah sekarang.





Example sentence(s):
  • He is lecturing at the Department of Planology of a private university in Jakarta and practising urban planning and design in Indonesia. ...

    Reference: http://books.google.co.id/books?id=lyB0mHURvIsC&pg=PA427&lpg...
Erich Eko
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincentius Mariatmo: Setuju. Maaf, tadi pas click "Submit Answer" belum ada post ini :P
21 mins
  -> No problemo, Sir. That happens a lot in this forum since several people think of similar answers at the same time and submit answers almost at the same instant. All the best!

agree  Hipyan Nopri: Betul Rich, seharusnya tidak ada 'teknik'-nya. planology = planning science
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Hipyan for more clarification!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Planology studies


Explanation:
Tergantung pada konteksnya sih.
Kadang bisa ditambahkan institution, department, faculty... tergantung di negara mana Universitasnya berada.



    Reference: http://www.wisard.org/wisard/shared/asp/generalinfoserver/in...
Vincentius Mariatmo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planning science


Explanation:
istilah planology tidak begitu populer di negara-negara berbahasa Inggris mungkin istilah ini dari Belanda? Coba bandingkan penggunaan planning dan planology dalam lautan di bawah ini


    Reference: http://www.colorado.edu/geography/virtdept/resources/depts/d...
Suzan Piper
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
planology engineering


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-08-06 00:10:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.unissula.ac.id/v1/teknik/plano.html

Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Gare (X): Terrible word combination but clearly the correct equivalent of the Indonesian 'teknik planologi'
8 hrs
  -> Thanks John




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search