pipa air bersih bertekanan dan buangan

English translation: pressurized clean water and wastewater pipes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:pipa air bersih bertekanan dan buangan
English translation:pressurized clean water and wastewater pipes
Entered by: Agustinus

03:54 Apr 16, 2011
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
Indonesian term or phrase: pipa air bersih bertekanan dan buangan
-
Agustinus
Indonesia
pressurized clean water and wastewater pipes
Explanation:
After 15 years of work on construction sites in Indonesia, this is everyday language for me.
Ini bahasa umum bagi saya yang sudah 15 tahun bekerja di proyek bangunan di Indonesia.
Selected response from:

Karen Tjia (X)
Grading comment
bung KTJia and friends - thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4pressurized clean water and wastewater pipes
Karen Tjia (X)
4pressurized potable water and discharge piping
eldira


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pressurized clean water and wastewater pipes


Explanation:
After 15 years of work on construction sites in Indonesia, this is everyday language for me.
Ini bahasa umum bagi saya yang sudah 15 tahun bekerja di proyek bangunan di Indonesia.

Karen Tjia (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
bung KTJia and friends - thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: bung m r adhi - thank you for your notification :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan Piper: sounds good to me
32 mins

agree  JH Trads
1 hr

agree  Muhammad Ramdhan Adhi: Despite the agreeable response, I guess it should be marked as "from Bahasa Indonesia to English", not vice versa as Just Adi asked.
12 hrs

agree  hetty raphita tobing: agree
1 day 57 mins

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pressurized potable water and discharge piping


Explanation:
air bersih (dapat diminum) = potable water



eldira
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search