bobot jabatan

English translation: complexity of the position

13:12 Mar 20, 2014
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Engineering (general)
Indonesian term or phrase: bobot jabatan
Kalimatnya "Standar uraian jabatan dapat digunakan sebagai pedoman dalam proses pengembangan kompetensi individu yang sesuai dengan kompetensi perusahaan untuk mendukung evaluasi jabatan dalam penetapan bobot jabatan."

Ini konteksnya bidang SDM dan untuk keperluan laporan keuangan perusahaan.
Indah Lestari
France
English translation:complexity of the position
Explanation:
An alternative could be 'complexity of the job role'.
I think we need to come up with something which sounds 'natural' and is meaningful in English. There are plenty of references to 'complexity of the position/job role' in this context of job descriptions/analysis of job roles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days13 hrs (2014-03-23 02:39:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Alex and Indah!
Selected response from:

Roderick Clarke
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks. I agree
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1complexity of the position
Roderick Clarke
4job weight
Iwan Munandar PhD, MITI


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
job weight


Explanation:
imo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2014-03-20 13:44:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referensi:
... Hasil akhir dari proses job evaluation adalah job weight (bobot jabatan/pekerjaan). ...
http://rb.ristek.go.id/index.php/aktivitas/detail/29
http://quadrant-utama.com/job evaluation.htm
http://hrd-forum.com/events-hrd/job-analysis-job-description...

... Job evaluation merupakan proses menyepakti sebuah metoda untuk membandingkan secara relatif suatu pekerjaan dengan pekerjaan lainnya, dimana hasil akhir dari proses job evaluation adalah Job weight (bobot pekerjaan/jabatan). ...
http://www.portalhr.com/events/job-evaluation-job-grading/

... Tahapan yang tidak kalah penting dalam menyusun sistem remuerasi adalah kemampuan untuk menyusun grading jabatan melalui suatu tahap kegiatan Job Analysis dan Job Evaluation, yang akan berujung pada proses penetapan bobot pekerjaan (Job weight). ...
http://www.hardiscconsulting.com/HaRDisc/index.php?option=co...

... serta mengkaji peran perempuan dalam pengentasan kemiskinan yang dilakukan dengan melihat hubungan antara kesetaraan gender dalam bidang pendidikan, kesehatan dan ekonomi, dengan kemiskinan dan pertumbuhan ekonomi, perbedaan pendapatan perempuan dibanding laki-laki, untuk pekerjaan yang mempunyai bobot pekerjaan (job weight) yang sama. ...
http://lembagademografi-feui.org/page.php?lang=id&menu=news_...




Iwan Munandar PhD, MITI
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. I also found the similar equivalent, but am still doubtful.


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
complexity of the position


Explanation:
An alternative could be 'complexity of the job role'.
I think we need to come up with something which sounds 'natural' and is meaningful in English. There are plenty of references to 'complexity of the position/job role' in this context of job descriptions/analysis of job roles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days13 hrs (2014-03-23 02:39:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Alex and Indah!

Roderick Clarke
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks. I agree

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Andra
1 day 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search