beranda depan dan pintu gerbang negara

English translation: the country\'s front porch and gateway

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:beranda depan dan pintu gerbang negara
English translation:the country\'s front porch and gateway
Entered by: Gustiningdiah Purwandini

09:35 Jul 28, 2017
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Indonesian term or phrase: beranda depan dan pintu gerbang negara
mengembangkan kawasan peruntukan permukiman di kawasan perbatasan negara untuk mendukung kawasan perbatasan negara temasuk pulau-pulau kecil terluar sebagai beranda depan dan pintu gerbang negara
Gustiningdiah Purwandini
Indonesia
the country's front porch and gateway
Explanation:

☕ Saya sepakat dengan Rekaniwan Widya bahwa beranda dipadankan dengan porch. Karena ada juga istilah baik beranda belakang (di Indonesia) maupun back porch, back verandah (di mancanegara), beranda depan menjadi front porch.

☕ Frasa pintu gerbang hemat saya lebih menekankan fungsi sebagai celah keluar-masuk (=fungsi akses) alih-alih fungsi buka-tutup (=fungsi daun pintu), sehingga kata yang pas u/ frasa tersebut adalah gateway.

⛱ Dari kamus Oxford (https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/gateway) gateway An opening that can be closed by a gate.

★彡 SURJAYA
https://www.foe.co.uk/sites/default/files/downloads/palm_oil...
... The council would later evolve in a new Ministry named “Menteri Negara Percepatan Kembangan Kawasan Timor Indonesia*” (KTI), the Ministry for the Speeding up of Development in Eastern Indonesia, presently under Minister Manual Kasiepo. During a Cabinet meeting in August 2002, it was clarified that the border area needs to be developed as it represents the country’s “front porch to the outside world” (Beranda Depan)...

*Sepertinya penulis halaman web ini salah kutip: semestinya Menteri Negara Percepatan Pembangunan Kawasan Timur Indonesia

http://print.kompas.com/baca/english/2016/04/11/They-Were-Fo...
Dili resident J Mascarenhas (29), when interviewed in Lirang, confirmed this, saying it was impossible for the government and the people of Timor Leste to close their eyes to the plight of Lirang residents. ... However, such conditions must not be neglected. This is but a tiny proof that developments in our outermost regions, hailed as the country's front porch, have yet to be effective.

https://books.google.co.id/books?id=aCntIe3szhwC&pg=PA162
The Metropolitan Revolution: How Cities and Metros Are Fixing Our Broken Politics and Fragile Economy
Miami has leveraged that ethos to become the country's "gateway to Latin America and the Caribbean,” serving as the Americas' shared hub for international tourism, arts and culture, global business, and trade and investment.

https://books.google.co.id/books?id=kau2CgAAQBAJ&pg=PT161
Higher Modern Studies for CfE: International Issues
The province is the country's gateway to the rest of Africa as it shares borders with Botswana, Zimbabwe and Mozambique.

http://www.beritametro.news/fokus/menengok-berada-depan-indo...
Willybrodus menganalogikan Atambua yang dulunya ditempatkan sebagai beranda belakang Negara Indonesia dan tak terlihat, kini dipindah ...

https://books.google.co.id/books?id=tkz8CwAAQBAJ&pg=PT104&lp...
War by Other Means
For China's part, it wants to avoid a burgeoning democracy on its back porch, particularly one that looks assistance from the United States...
Selected response from:

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Front yard and the gate of the country
Joe Ly Sien
5the country's front porch and gateway
Erich Eko
4the porch and the gate of the country
Widya Mahardika Putra


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Front yard and the gate of the country


Explanation:
Beranda depan negara seringkali diterjemahkan menjadi front yard, sedangkan pintu gerbang negara diterjemahkan menjadi gate of the country

Joe Ly Sien
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the porch and the gate of the country


Explanation:
Beranda = veranda = porch.

https://kbbi.kemdikbud.go.id/entri/beranda
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/veranda
http://www.thesaurus.com/browse/porch

Kesamaannya di sini adalah kata-kata tersebut sama-sama digunakan untuk merujuk kepada ruang depan yang beratap namun tetapi tidak berdinding.

mengembangkan kawasan peruntukan permukiman di kawasan perbatasan negara untuk mendukung kawasan perbatasan negara temasuk pulau-pulau kecil terluar sebagai beranda depan dan pintu gerbang negara
-->
to develop residential areas along the border region to bolster the border region, including the outermost small islands, as the porch and the gate of the country


    https://kbbi.kemdikbud.go.id/entri/beranda
    Reference: http://www.thesaurus.com/browse/porch
Widya Mahardika Putra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the country's front porch and gateway


Explanation:

☕ Saya sepakat dengan Rekaniwan Widya bahwa beranda dipadankan dengan porch. Karena ada juga istilah baik beranda belakang (di Indonesia) maupun back porch, back verandah (di mancanegara), beranda depan menjadi front porch.

☕ Frasa pintu gerbang hemat saya lebih menekankan fungsi sebagai celah keluar-masuk (=fungsi akses) alih-alih fungsi buka-tutup (=fungsi daun pintu), sehingga kata yang pas u/ frasa tersebut adalah gateway.

⛱ Dari kamus Oxford (https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/gateway) gateway An opening that can be closed by a gate.

★彡 SURJAYA
https://www.foe.co.uk/sites/default/files/downloads/palm_oil...
... The council would later evolve in a new Ministry named “Menteri Negara Percepatan Kembangan Kawasan Timor Indonesia*” (KTI), the Ministry for the Speeding up of Development in Eastern Indonesia, presently under Minister Manual Kasiepo. During a Cabinet meeting in August 2002, it was clarified that the border area needs to be developed as it represents the country’s “front porch to the outside world” (Beranda Depan)...

*Sepertinya penulis halaman web ini salah kutip: semestinya Menteri Negara Percepatan Pembangunan Kawasan Timur Indonesia

http://print.kompas.com/baca/english/2016/04/11/They-Were-Fo...
Dili resident J Mascarenhas (29), when interviewed in Lirang, confirmed this, saying it was impossible for the government and the people of Timor Leste to close their eyes to the plight of Lirang residents. ... However, such conditions must not be neglected. This is but a tiny proof that developments in our outermost regions, hailed as the country's front porch, have yet to be effective.

https://books.google.co.id/books?id=aCntIe3szhwC&pg=PA162
The Metropolitan Revolution: How Cities and Metros Are Fixing Our Broken Politics and Fragile Economy
Miami has leveraged that ethos to become the country's "gateway to Latin America and the Caribbean,” serving as the Americas' shared hub for international tourism, arts and culture, global business, and trade and investment.

https://books.google.co.id/books?id=kau2CgAAQBAJ&pg=PT161
Higher Modern Studies for CfE: International Issues
The province is the country's gateway to the rest of Africa as it shares borders with Botswana, Zimbabwe and Mozambique.

http://www.beritametro.news/fokus/menengok-berada-depan-indo...
Willybrodus menganalogikan Atambua yang dulunya ditempatkan sebagai beranda belakang Negara Indonesia dan tak terlihat, kini dipindah ...

https://books.google.co.id/books?id=tkz8CwAAQBAJ&pg=PT104&lp...
War by Other Means
For China's part, it wants to avoid a burgeoning democracy on its back porch, particularly one that looks assistance from the United States...

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search