asal-asalan

English translation: slipshod

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:asal-asalan
English translation:slipshod
Entered by: Sophia Jusoff

23:11 Aug 9, 2004
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Indonesian term or phrase: asal-asalan
Beliau akan membantu Anda untuk mengatasi masalah yang umumnya disebabkan oleh program yang dibuat asal-asalan.
Sophia Jusoff
Malaysia
slipshod
Explanation:
Example:
Like most PC games in this age of lazy, slipshod programming, ****** has been patched repeatedly.

So, for 'umumnya disebabkan oleh program yang dibuat asal-asalan' you might put 'in the main caused by programs being written without due care' -- or '... caused by slipshod programming'.

Selected response from:

John Gare (X)
Grading comment
Thank you for your assistance, John.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2slipshod
John Gare (X)
3 +2perfunctory
Kardi Kho
4 +1poor quality
Abdul Karim
4carelessly
Sugeng Hariyanto
3unprofessionally
Yohanes Sutopo


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perfunctory


Explanation:
Bagaimana kalau perfunctory, jadi 'programs that were made/developed perfunctorily'.
Semoga bisa memberi sedikit masukan.

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yudi SM: Tergantung dari "tone" dan target aduience yang dituntut dari kalimat itu. Kalo mau standar formal yaa yang ini...slipshod punya tone yg lebih populer, sedangakan carelesly dan poor quality terlalu umum....just a tought, up to you
40 mins

agree  Anthony Indra
2 days 2 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
slipshod


Explanation:
Example:
Like most PC games in this age of lazy, slipshod programming, ****** has been patched repeatedly.

So, for 'umumnya disebabkan oleh program yang dibuat asal-asalan' you might put 'in the main caused by programs being written without due care' -- or '... caused by slipshod programming'.




    Reference: http://www.epinions.com/content_137708801668
John Gare (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thank you for your assistance, John.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zein Isa
14 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
1396 days
  -> thanks, even if this one tests the memory

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poor quality


Explanation:
so,
'(program) yang dibuat asal-asalan' = '(program) made with a poor quality'
This expression, assume, is better than 'poor program' nor 'poor-quality program'.

'poor' bring both 'bad' and 'terrible' meaning in it.


Abdul Karim
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Indra
2 days 2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carelessly


Explanation:
dibuat asal-asalan = careflessly made

Sugeng Hariyanto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unprofessionally


Explanation:
Just an offer!

Yohanes Sutopo
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search