obeng Philips segi-delapan

English translation: Philips screwdriver

07:54 Aug 18, 2004
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Indonesian term or phrase: obeng Philips segi-delapan
obeng Philips segi-delapan
sandra
English translation:Philips screwdriver
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

eldira
Indonesia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Philips screwdriver
eldira
4 +1TORX screwdriver
Zein Isa
4 +1Driver for "eight-wing" screwhead
John Gare (X)
3Philips octagonal screwdriver
Sugeng Hariyanto


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Philips screwdriver


Explanation:
.

eldira
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramona Ali: octahedral Philips screwdriver?
1 min
  -> thank you, Ramona. Please see Zein Isa's reply.

agree  CMJ_Trans (X): no need for 'octahedral' - the "eight" refers to the design of the head and the word has passed into English as is - all experts recognise it
17 mins
  -> thank you, but Zein Isa's answer is the more logical

agree  Kardi Kho
47 mins
  -> Thank you, Kardi. Please refer to Zein Isa's answer

neutral  John Gare (X): The most commonly known Phillips screwdriver has a head with the cross-section of a four-pointed star: So I am puzzled by the inclusion of segi-delapan (octagonal) in this context.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, John. See Zein Isa's answer.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Philips octagonal screwdriver


Explanation:
segi delapan = octagonal

Sugeng Hariyanto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TORX screwdriver


Explanation:
Many Indonesian terms don't use the recognised international terms, but instead invent their own, based on already familiar terms.

'Philips screwdriver' has an x-shape tip, so it can be think of to have a square shape tip, based on the edge of the x shape. Indonesians used to call this kind of screwdriver as 'obeng kembang,' or 'flower screwdriver' which has no meaning in English.

TORX screwdriver has an eight edges tip, basically can be seen as resembling an octagon. This is what Indonesian technicians called as 'obeng Philips segi delapan.'



Zein Isa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira: that takes care of the "segi delapan"
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Driver for "eight-wing" screwhead


Explanation:
The reference below gives an illustrated description of a whole lot of different screwhead types. I thought Kardi Kho's explanation was the likely answer, but it seems that the TORX screwheads have a six-sided star sectioned recess, not octagonal, and I think Indonesian technicians would know the difference. So although I have never seen one I am going for "eight-wing" out of respect for the segi-delapan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 52 mins (2004-08-18 11:47:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it was Zein Isa\'s explanation I was intending to refer to rather than Kardi Kho\'s. All comments have added something, haven\'t they?.


    Reference: http://www.lara.com/reviews/screwtypes.htm
John Gare (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdul Karim
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search